Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 126.609 - Can a HUBZone competition be limited or authorize preferences to small business concerns having additional socioeconomic certifications?
A procuring activity cannot restrict a HUBZone competition (for either a contract or order) to require SBA socioeconomic certifications other than HUBZone certification (i.e., a competition cannot be limited only to business concerns that are both HUBZone and 8(a), HUBZone and WOSB, or HUBZone and SDVO) or give evaluation preferences to firms having one or more other certifications.
[88 FR 26212, Apr. 27, 2023]