Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 126.605 - What requirements are not available for HUBZone contracts?
A contracting activity may not make a requirement available for a HUBZone contract if:
(a) The contracting activity otherwise would fulfill that requirement through award to Federal Prison Industries, Inc. under 18 U.S.C. 4124 or 4125, or to Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act participating non-profit agencies for the blind and severely disabled, under 41 U.S.C. 46 et seq., as amended; or
(b) An 8(a) participant currently is performing the requirement through the 8(a)BD program or SBA has accepted the requirement for award through the 8(a)BD program, unless SBA has consented to release the requirement from the 8(a)BD program.
[63 FR 31908, June 11, 1998, as amended at 69 FR 29425, May 24, 2004]