Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
Title 13 - Business Credit and Assistance last revised: May 02, 2024
§ 126.200 - What requirements must a concern meet to be eligible as a certified HUBZone small business concern?
* * *
uninterrupted employment by the HUBZone small business concern, for the duration of the concern's participation in the HUBZone program.
(i) Example to paragraph (d)(3): As part of its application for HUBZone certification, a concern provides documentation showing that 35% of its employees have lived in a HUBZone for more than 180 days. SBA certifies the concern as a certified HUBZone small business concern. Within 180 after being certified, an individual critical to the concern's meeting the 35% residency requirement moves out of the HUBZone area. That individual will continue to be treated as a HUBZone resident during the first year after the concern's certification; however, at the time of the firm's recertification, that individual will not be counted as a resident of a HUBZone.
(ii) [Reserved]
(e) Attempt to maintain. (1) At the time of application, a concern must certify that it will “attempt to maintain” (see § 126.103) having at least 35% of its employees reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.
(2) If the concern is owned in whole or in part by one or more Indian Tribal Governments (or by a corporation that is wholly owned by one or more Indian Tribal Governments), the concern must certify that it will “attempt to maintain” (see § 126.103) the applicable employment percentage described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.
(f) Subcontracting. At the time of application, an applicant concern must certify that it will comply with the applicable limitations on subcontracting requirements in connection with any procurement that it receives as a certified HUBZone small business concern (see §§ 125.6 and 126.700).
(g) Suspension and Debarment. In order to be eligible for HUBZone certification and to remain certified, the concern and any of its owners must not have an active exclusion in the System for Award Management, available at www.SAM.gov, at the time of application.
[84 FR 65242, Nov. 26, 2019, as amended at 86 FR 61673, Nov. 8, 2021; 88 FR 26212, Apr. 27, 2023]
§ 126.201 - Who does SBA consider to own a HUBZone SBC?
An owner of a SBC seeking HUBZone certification or a qualified HUBZone SBC is a person who owns any legal or equitable interest in such SBC. If an Employee Stock Ownership Plan owns all or part of the concern, SBA considers each stock trustee and plan member to be an owner. If a trust owns all or part of the concern, SBA considers each trustee and trust beneficiary to be an owner. In addition:
(a) Corporations. SBA considers any person who owns stock, whether voting or non-voting, to be an owner. SBA considers options to purchase stock and the right to convert debentures into voting stock to have been exercised.
* * *