Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 17, 2024
§ 120.1400 - Grounds for enforcement actions—SBA Lenders.
(a) Agreements. By making SBA 7(a) guaranteed loans or 504 loans, SBA Lenders automatically agree to the terms, conditions, and remedies in Loan Program Requirements, as promulgated or issued from time to time and as if fully set forth in the SBA Form 750 (Loan Guaranty Agreement), Development Company 504 Debenture, CDC Certification, Servicing Agent Agreement, or other applicable participation, guaranty, or supplemental agreement. SBA Lenders further agree that a violation of Loan Program Requirements constitutes default under their respective agreements with SBA.
(1) Additional agreements by CDCs. By obtaining approval for 504 loans after January 1, 2018, a CDC consents to the remedies in § 120.1500(e)(3) and waives in advance any right it may have to contest the validity of the appointment of a receiver. The CDC agrees that its consent to SBA's application to a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for appointment of a receiver of SBA's choosing, an injunction or other equitable relief, and the CDC's consent in advance to the court's granting of SBA's application, may be enforced upon any basis in law or equity recognized by the court. The CDC's consent does not preclude the CDC from contesting whether or not SBA has established the grounds for seeking the remedy of a receivership. A CDC's consent to receivership as a remedy does not require SBA to seek appointment of a receiver in any particular SBA enforcement action.
(2) Additional agreements by SBA Supervised Lenders (except Other Regulated SBLCs). By making SBA 7(a) guaranteed loans after January 1, 2018, an SBA Supervised Lender (except an Other Regulated SBLC) consents to the remedies in § 120.1500(c)(3) and waives in advance any right it may have to contest the validity of the appointment of a receiver. The SBA Supervised Lender agrees that its consent to SBA's application to a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for appointment of a receiver of SBA's choosing, an injunction or other equitable relief, and the SBA Supervised Lender's consent in advance to the court's granting of SBA's application, may be enforced upon any basis in law or equity recognized by the court. The SBA Supervised Lender's consent does not preclude such Lender from contesting whether or not SBA has established the grounds for seeking the remedy of a receivership. The SBA Supervised Lender's consent to receivership as a remedy does not require SBA to seek appointment of a receiver in any particular SBA enforcement action.
* * *
(4) Not performing underwriting, closing, disbursing, servicing, liquidation, litigation or other actions in a commercially reasonable and prudent manner for 7(a) or 504 loans, respectively, as applicable. Evidence of such performance or actions may include, but is not limited to, the SBA Lender having a repeated Less Than Acceptable Risk Rating (generally in conjunction with other evidence) or an on-site review/examination assessment which is Less Than Acceptable;
(5) Failure within the time period specified to correct an underwriting, closing, disbursing, servicing, liquidation, litigation, or reporting deficiency, or failure in any material respect to take other corrective action, after receiving notice from SBA of a deficiency and the need to take corrective action;
(6) Engaging in a pattern of uncooperative behavior or taking an action that SBA determines is detrimental to the integrity or reputation of an SBA program, that undermines management or administration of a program, or that is not consistent with standards of good conduct. Prior to issuing a notice of a proposed enforcement action or immediate suspension under § 120.1500 based upon this paragraph, SBA must send prior written notice to the SBA Lender explaining why the SBA Lender's actions were uncooperative, detrimental to the program, undermined SBA's management of the program, or were not consistent with standards of good conduct. The prior notice must also state that the SBA Lender's actions could give rise to a specified enforcement action, and provide the SBA Lender with a reasonable time to cure the deficiency before any further action is taken;
(7) Repeated failure to correct continuing deficiencies;
(8) Unauthorized disclosure of Reports, Risk Rating, or Confidential Information;
(9) Any other reason that SBA determines may increase SBA's financial risk (for example, repeated Less Than Acceptable Risk Ratings (generally in conjunction with other indicators of increased financial risk); failure to properly oversee Agent activity (“Agent” as defined in part 103 of this title); or, indictment on felony or fraud charges of an officer, key employee, or loan agent involved with SBA loans for the SBA Lender);
(10) As otherwise authorized by law;
(11) For immediate suspension of all SBA Lenders from delegated authorities—upon a determination by SBA that:
(i) One or more of the grounds in paragraph (c) or (f) of this section, as applicable, exists; and
(ii) Immediate action is needed to protect the interests of the Federal Government (such as where there is risk of immediate harm or loss, a significant program integrity concern, or clear evidence of conduct indicating a lack of business integrity); and
* * *