Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 613.3000 - Financing for farmers, ranchers, and aquatic producers or harvesters.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
(1) Bona fide farmer or rancher means a person owning agricultural land or engaged in the production of agricultural products, including aquatic products under controlled conditions.
(2) Legal entity means any partnership, corporation, estate, trust, or other legal entity that is established pursuant to the laws of the United States, any State thereof, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, or any tribal authority and is legally authorized to conduct a business.
(3) Person means a legal entity or an individual who is a citizen of the United States or a foreign national who has been lawfully admitted into the United States either for permanent residency pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) or on a visa pursuant to a provision in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15) that authorizes such individual to own property or operate or manage a business or a legal entity.
(4) Producer or harvester of aquatic products means a person engaged in producing or harvesting aquatic products for economic gain in open waters under uncontrolled conditions.
(b) Eligible borrower. Farm Credit institutions that operate under titles I or II of the Act may provide financing to a bona fide farmer or rancher, or producer or harvester of aquatic products for any agricultural or aquatic purpose and for other credit needs.
[62 FR 4441, Jan. 30, 1997, as amended at 73 FR 30475, May 28, 2008]