Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2025
§ 32.72 - Manufacture, preparation, or transfer for commercial distribution of radioactive drugs containing byproduct material for medical use under part 35.
(a) An application for a specific license to manufacture, prepare, or transfer for commercial distribution radioactive drugs containing byproduct material for use by persons authorized pursuant to part 35 of this chapter will be approved if:
(1) The applicant satisfies the general requirements specified in 10 CFR 30.33;
(2) The applicant submits evidence that the applicant is at least one of the following:
(i) Registered with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as the owner or operator of a drug establishment that engages in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug under 21 CFR 207.17(a);
(ii) Registered or licensed with a state agency as a drug manufacturer;
(iii) Licensed as a pharmacy by a State Board of Pharmacy;
(iv) Operating as a nuclear pharmacy within a Federal medical institution; or
(v) A Positron Emission Tomography (PET) drug production facility registered with a State agency.
(3) The applicant submits information on the radionuclide; the chemical and physical form; the maximum activity per vial, syringe, generator, or other container of the radioactive drug; and the shielding provided by the packaging to show it is appropriate for the safe handling and storage of the radioactive drugs by medical use licensees; and
(4) The applicant commits to the following labeling requirements:
(i) A label is affixed to each transport radiation shield, whether it is constructed of lead, glass, plastic, or other material, of a radioactive drug to be transferred for commercial distribution. The label must include the radiation symbol and the words “CAUTION, RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL” or “DANGER, RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL”; the name of the radioactive drug or its abbreviation; and the quantity of radioactivity at a specified date and time. For radioactive drugs with a half life greater than 100 days, the time may be omitted.
(ii) A label is affixed to each syringe, vial, or other container used to hold a radioactive drug to be transferred for commercial distribution. The label must include the radiation symbol and the words “CAUTION, RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL” or “DANGER, RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL” and an identifier that ensures that the syringe, vial, or other container can be correlated with the information on the transport radiation shield label.
(b) A licensee described by paragraph (a)(2)(iii) or (iv) of this section:
(1) May prepare radioactive drugs for medical use, as defined in 10 CFR 35.2, provided that the radioactive drug is prepared by either an authorized nuclear pharmacist, as specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4) of this section, or an individual under the supervision of an authorized nuclear pharmacist as specified in 10 CFR 35.27.
(2) May allow a pharmacist to work as an authorized nuclear pharmacist if:
(i) This individual qualifies as an authorized nuclear pharmacist as defined in 10 CFR 35.2,
* * *