Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2026
§ 73.100 - Technology-inclusive requirements for physical protection of licensed activities at commercial nuclear plants against radiological sabotage.
(a) Introduction. (1) Each licensee that is licensed to operate a commercial nuclear plant under part 53 of this chapter and elects to implement the requirements of this section must identify achievable target sets in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section and develop, implement, and maintain a physical protection program under the following requirements:
(i) Each licensee that demonstrates no achievable target sets exist in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and does not credit any active measures (e.g., operator action, mitigative action, detection, assessment, armed response) in making that demonstration, is exempt from the remaining requirements of this section.
(ii) Each licensee that demonstrates no achievable target sets exist in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and credits active measures in making that demonstration, must implement the requirements of this section through its physical security plan, training and qualification plan, safeguards contingency plan, and cybersecurity plan, referred to collectively hereafter as “security plans,” before initial fuel load into the reactor (or, for a fueled manufactured reactor, before initiating the removal of the features to prevent criticality required under § 53.620(d)(1) of this chapter); for such licensees, the requirements of paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section will be deemed satisfied if the physical protection program is designed to ensure that the credited active measures will be implemented in response to threats up to and including the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage.
(iii) Each licensee that demonstrates achievable target sets exist, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, must implement the requirements of this section through its physical security plan, training and qualification plan, safeguards contingency plan, and cybersecurity plan, referred to collectively hereafter as “security plans,” before initial fuel load into the reactor (or, for a fueled manufactured reactor, before initiating the removal of the features to prevent criticality required under § 53.620(d)(1) of this chapter).
(2) The security plans must identify, describe, and account for site-specific conditions that affect the licensee's capability to satisfy the requirements of this section.
(b) General performance objective and requirements. (1) The licensee must establish, implement, and maintain a physical protection program and a security organization, which will have as their objective to provide reasonable assurance that activities involving special nuclear material are not inimical to the common defense and security and do not constitute an unreasonable risk to the public health and safety.
* * *