Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2026
§ 73.100 - Technology-inclusive requirements for physical protection of licensed activities at commercial nuclear plants against radiological sabotage.
(a) Introduction. (1) Each licensee that is licensed to operate a commercial nuclear plant under part 53 of this chapter and elects to implement the requirements of this section must identify achievable target sets in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section and develop, implement, and maintain a physical protection program under the following requirements:
(i) Each licensee that demonstrates no achievable target sets exist in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and does not credit any active measures (e.g., operator action, mitigative action, detection, assessment, armed response) in making that demonstration, is exempt from the remaining requirements of this section.
(ii) Each licensee that demonstrates no achievable target sets exist in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and credits active measures in making that demonstration, must implement the requirements of this section through its physical security plan, training and qualification plan, safeguards contingency plan, and cybersecurity plan, referred to collectively hereafter as “security plans,” before initial fuel load into the reactor (or, for a fueled manufactured reactor, before initiating the removal of the features to prevent criticality required under § 53.620(d)(1) of this chapter); for such licensees, the requirements of paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section will be deemed satisfied if the physical protection program is designed to ensure that the credited active measures will be implemented in response to threats up to and including the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage.
(iii) Each licensee that demonstrates achievable target sets exist, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5) of this section, must implement the requirements of this section through its physical security plan, training and qualification plan, safeguards contingency plan, and cybersecurity plan, referred to collectively hereafter as “security plans,” before initial fuel load into the reactor (or, for a fueled manufactured reactor, before initiating the removal of the features to prevent criticality required under § 53.620(d)(1) of this chapter).
(2) The security plans must identify, describe, and account for site-specific conditions that affect the licensee's capability to satisfy the requirements of this section.
(b) General performance objective and requirements. (1) The licensee must establish, implement, and maintain a physical protection program and a security organization, which will have as their objective to provide reasonable assurance that activities involving special nuclear material are not inimical to the common defense and security and do not constitute an unreasonable risk to the public health and safety.
(2) To satisfy the general performance objective of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the physical protection program must protect against the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage as stated in § 73.1. Specifically, the licensee must—
(i) Ensure that the physical protection program capabilities to protect against the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage are maintained at all times; and
(ii) Provide defense in depth in achieving performance requirements through the integration of engineered systems, administrative controls, and management measures.
(3) The physical protection program must be designed to prevent the release of radionuclides from any source from exceeding the dose reference values defined in § 53.210 of this chapter.
(4) The physical protection program must be designed and implemented to achieve and maintain the reliability and availability of structures, systems, and components (SSCs) required for demonstrating compliance with the following performance requirements at all times:
(i) Intrusion detection. The licensee must be capable of detecting attempted and actual unauthorized access to interior and exterior areas containing SSCs needed to implement safety and security functions.
(ii) Intrusion assessment. The licensee must be capable of timely assessment for determining the cause of a detected intrusion.
(iii) Security communication. The licensee must be capable of continuous security communications. Communication systems must account for design-basis threats that can interrupt or interfere with continuity or integrity of communications.
(iv) Security response. The physical protection program must be designed to provide timely security response to interdict and neutralize adversary attacks up to and including the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage. The physical protection program must be designed to provide layers of security response, with each layer assuring that a single failure does not result in the loss of capability to neutralize the design-basis threat adversary. Structures, systems, and components relied on for delay functions must be designed to allow for timely security responses to adversary attacks with adequate defense in depth.
(A) The security response may rely on the use of onsite responders, law enforcement or other offsite armed responders, or a combination thereof, to fulfill the interdiction and neutralization functions required by paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section. A licensee relying entirely or partially on law enforcement or other offsite armed responders must—
(1) Maintain the capability to detect, assess, interdict, and neutralize threats as required by paragraphs (b)(4)(i), (b)(4)(ii), and (b)(4)(iv) of this section;
(2) Provide adequate delay to enable law enforcement or other offsite armed responders to fulfill the interdiction and neutralization functions for threats up to and including the design-basis threat of radiological sabotage;
* * *