Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2026
§ 73.110 - Technology-inclusive requirements for protection of digital computer and communication systems and networks.
(a) Each licensee that is licensed to operate a commercial nuclear plant under 10 CFR part 53 and elects to implement the requirements of this section must establish, implement, and maintain a cybersecurity program that is commensurate with the potential consequences resulting from cyberattacks, up to and including the design-basis threat as described in § 73.1. The cybersecurity program must provide reasonable assurance that digital computer and communication systems and networks are adequately protected against cyberattacks that are capable of causing the following consequences:
(1) Adversely impacting the safety, security, and emergency preparedness functions performed by digital assets that prevent a postulated fission product release resulting in offsite doses exceeding the values in § 53.210 of this chapter.
(2) Adversely impacting the security functions performed by digital assets necessary for implementing the physical security requirements in § 53.860(a) of this chapter.
(b) To protect digital computer and communication systems and networks associated with the functions described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the licensee must—
(1) Analyze the potential consequences resulting from cyberattacks on digital computer and communication systems and networks and identify those assets that must be protected to demonstrate compliance with paragraph (a) of this section; and
(2) Implement the cybersecurity program in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) The licensee must protect the systems and networks identified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section in a manner that is commensurate with the potential consequences resulting from cyberattacks that:
(1) Adversely impact the integrity or confidentiality of data and/or software;
(2) Deny access to systems, services, and/or data; and
(3) Adversely impact the operation of systems, networks, and associated equipment.
(d) The cybersecurity program must be designed in a manner that is commensurate with the potential consequences resulting from cyberattacks through the following steps:
(1) Implement security controls to protect the assets identified under paragraph (b)(1) of this section from cyberattacks, commensurate with their safety and security significance;
(2) Apply and maintain defense-in-depth protective strategies to ensure the capability to detect, delay, respond to, and recover from cyberattacks capable of causing the consequences identified in paragraph (a) of this section;
(3) Mitigate the adverse effects of cyberattacks capable of causing the consequences identified in paragraph (a) of this section; and
(4) Ensure that the functions of protected assets identified under paragraph (b)(1) of this section are not adversely impacted due to cyberattacks.
(e) The licensee must implement the following requirements in a manner that is commensurate with the potential consequences resulting from cyberattacks:
* * *