Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2026
§ 53.1645 - Reports of radiation exposure to members of the public.
(a) Each holder of an OL, and each holder of a COL after the Commission has made the finding under § 53.1452(g), must submit radiological reports as required by 10 CFR part 20, as well as an Annual Radioactive Effluent Release Report and an Annual Radiological Environmental Operating Report. The Annual Radioactive Effluent Release Report must specify the quantity of each of the principal radionuclides released to unrestricted areas in liquid and in gaseous effluents and an estimate of the dose received by the maximally exposed member of the public in an unrestricted area from effluents and direct radiation from contained sources during the previous calendar year. The Annual Radiological Environmental Operating Report must provide data on measurable levels of radiation and radioactive materials in the environment, must include an evaluation of the relationship between quantities of radioactive material released in effluents and resultant radiation doses to individuals from principal pathways of exposure, and must include the results of environmental monitoring during the previous calendar year. These reports must also include any other information as may be required by the Commission to estimate maximum potential annual radiation doses to the public. The reports must be submitted as specified in § 53.040 by May 15 of each successive year. If the total effective dose equivalent to members of the public in unrestricted areas during the reporting period is greater than the design objectives established under § 53.425, the report must specify the causes for exceeding the design objective and describe any corrective actions. On the basis of these reports and any additional information the Commission may obtain from the licensee or others, the Commission may require the licensee to take action as the Commission deems appropriate.
(b) If during any calendar quarter the radiation exposure to a member of the public in the unrestricted areas, calculated on the same basis as the respective design objective exposure, exceeds one-half of the annual design objective exposure, the licensee must submit a report as specified in § 53.040. The report shall specify the causes for exceeding one-half the annual design objective exposure in a quarter and describe corrective actions that the licensee will take to maintain radiation exposure to levels within the design objectives for the remainder of the year. The report shall be submitted within 30 days from the end of the quarter when one-half of the annual design objective exposure was exceeded.