Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2026
§ 53.220 - Safety criteria for licensing-basis events other than design-basis accidents.
Design features and programmatic controls must be provided for each commercial nuclear plant such that identification and analysis of licensing-basis events (LBEs) other than DBAs in accordance with § 53.240 demonstrate the following:
(a) Plant structures, systems, and components (SSCs), personnel, and programs provide the necessary capabilities and maintain the necessary reliability to address LBEs other than DBAs in accordance with §§ 53.240 and 53.450(e), and provide measures for defense in depth in accordance with § 53.250; and
(b) The analysis of risks to public health and safety resulting from LBEs other than DBAs under § 53.450(e) includes comprehensive risk metrics that satisfy associated risk performance objectives that are acceptable to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) and provide an appropriate level of safety.