U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 1187.
Visa waiver program for certain visitors
(a)
Establishment of program
The Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State are authorized to establish a program (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “program”) under which the requirement of paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of section 1182(a) of this title may be waived by the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State and in accordance with this section, in the case of an alien who meets the following requirements:
* * *
whether a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the country or area; and
(III)
whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists.
(iii)
Annual review
(E)
Report
(b)
Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1)
to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2)
to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c)
Designation of program countries
(1)
In general
(2)
Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (f), a country may not be designated as a program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A)
Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either—
(i)
the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during—
(I)
the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years; and
(II)
either of such two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.5 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during that year; or
(ii)
such refusal rate for nationals of that country during the previous full fiscal year was less than 3.0 percent.
(B)
Passport program
(i)
Issuance of passports
(ii)
* * *