U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 1187.
Visa waiver program for certain visitors
(a)
Establishment of program
The Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State are authorized to establish a program (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “program”) under which the requirement of paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of section 1182(a) of this title may be waived by the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State and in accordance with this section, in the case of an alien who meets the following requirements:
(1)
Seeking entry as tourist for 90 days or less
(2)
National of program country
The alien is a national of, and presents a passport issued by, a country which—
(A)
extends (or agrees to extend), either on its own or in conjunction with one or more other countries that are described in subparagraph (B) and that have established with it a common area for immigration admissions, reciprocal privileges to citizens and nationals of the United States, and
(B)
is designated as a pilot program country under subsection (c).
(3)
Passport requirements
The alien, at the time of application for admission, is in possession of a valid unexpired passport that satisfies the following:
(A)
Machine readable
(B)
Electronic
(4)
(5)
Entry into the United States
(6)
Not a safety threat
(7)
No previous violation
(8)
Round-trip ticket
(9)
Automated system check
(10)
Electronic transmission of identification information
(11)
Eligibility determination under the electronic system for travel authorization
(12)
Not present in Iraq, Syria, or any other country or area of concern
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C)—
(i)
the alien has not been present, at any time on or after March 1, 2011
(I)
in Iraq or Syria;
(II)
in a country that is designated by the Secretary of State under section 4605(j) 2
2
 See References in Text note below.
* * *
Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply in the case of an alien if the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that the alien was present—
(i)
in order to perform military service in the armed forces of a program country; or
(ii)
in order to carry out official duties as a full time employee of the government of a program country.
(C)
Waiver
(D)
Countries or areas of concern
(i)
In general
(ii)
Criteria
In making a determination under clause (i), the Secretary shall consider—
(I)
whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United States;
(II)
whether a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the country or area; and
(III)
whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists.
(iii)
Annual review
(E)
Report
(b)
Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1)
to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2)
to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c)
Designation of program countries
(1)
In general
(2)
Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (f), a country may not be designated as a program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A)
Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either—
(i)
* * *