U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 2156.
Animal fighting venture prohibition
(a)
Sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in, attending, or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend, an animal fighting venture
(1)
Sponsoring or exhibiting
(2)
Attending or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend
It shall be unlawful for any person to—
(A)
knowingly attend an animal fighting venture; or
(B)
knowingly cause an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend an animal fighting venture.
(b)
Buying, selling, delivering, possessing, training, or transporting animals for participation in animal fighting venture
(c)
Use of Postal Service or other interstate instrumentality for promoting or furthering animal fighting venture
(d)
Buying, selling, delivering, or transporting sharp instruments for use in animal fighting venture
(e)
Investigation of violations by Secretary; assistance by other Federal agencies; issuance of search warrant; forfeiture; costs recoverable in forfeiture or civil action
(f)
Definitions
In this section—
(1)
the term “animal fighting venture” means any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment, except that the term “animal fighting venture” shall not be deemed to include any activity the primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunting another animal;
(2)
the term “instrumentality of interstate commerce” means any written, wire, radio, television or other form of communication in, or using a facility of, interstate commerce;
(3)
the term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States; 2
2
 So in original. The word “and” probably should appear.
(4)
the term “animal” means any live bird, or any live mammal, except man.
(g)
Relationship to other provisions
(h)
Conflict with State law
(1)
In general
(2)
Omitted
(i)
Criminal penalties
(Pub. L. 89–544, § 26, as added Pub. L. 94–279, § 17, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 421; amended Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §§ 10302(a), 10303(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 491, 492; Pub. L. 110–22, § 3, May 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, § 14207(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XIV, § 14207(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2223; Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, § 12308(b)(1), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 990; Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, § 12616(a)–(c), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 5015, 5016.)
cite as: 7 USC 2156