§ 1983.
In connection with loans made or insured under this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(3)
except for guaranteed loans, require an agreement by the borrower that if at any time it shall appear to the Secretary that the borrower may be able to obtain a loan from a production credit association, a Federal land bank, or other responsible cooperative or private credit source (or, in the case of a borrower under
section 1934 of this title, the borrower may be able to obtain a loan under
section 1922 of this title), at reasonable rates and terms for loans for similar purposes and periods of time, the borrower will, upon request by the Secretary, apply for and accept such loan in sufficient amount to repay the Secretary or the insured lender, or both, and to pay for any stock necessary to be purchased in a cooperative lending agency in connection with such loan;
(6)
in the case of water and waste disposal direct and guaranteed loans provided under
section 1926 of this title, encourage, to the maximum extent practicable, private or cooperative lenders to finance rural water and waste disposal facilities by—
(A)
maximizing the use of loan guarantees to finance eligible projects in rural communities in which the population exceeds 5,500;
(B)
maximizing the use of direct loans to finance eligible projects in rural communities if the impact on ratepayers will be material when compared to financing with a loan guarantee;
(C)
establishing and applying a materiality standard when determining the difference in impact on ratepayers between a direct loan and a loan guarantee;
(D)
in the case of projects that require interim financing in excess of $500,000, requiring that the projects initially seek the financing from private or cooperative lenders; and
(E)
determining if an existing direct loan borrower can refinance with a private or cooperative lender, including with a loan guarantee, prior to providing a new direct loan; and
([Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 333], Aug. 8, 1961, [75 Stat. 314]; [Pub. L. 90–488, § 12], Aug. 15, 1968, [82 Stat. 771]; [Pub. L. 91–620, § 3], Dec. 31, 1970, [84 Stat. 1862]; [Pub. L. 92–419, title I], §§ 118(b), 125, 126, Aug. 30, 1972, [86 Stat. 664], 666; [Pub. L. 95–334, title I, § 123], Aug. 4, 1978, [92 Stat. 428]; [Pub. L. 96–438, § 3(c)], Oct. 13, 1980, [94 Stat. 1875]; [Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, § 1604], Dec. 22, 1981, [95 Stat. 1346]; [Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, § 1810], title XXIII, § 2388(e), Nov. 28, 1990, [104 Stat. 3820], 4053; [Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 501(e)], Dec. 13, 1991, [105 Stat. 1867]; [Pub. L. 102–554, § 12], Oct. 28, 1992, [106 Stat. 4151]; [Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 227(b)(2)], Oct. 13, 1994, [108 Stat. 3218]; [Pub. L. 104–127, title VI], §§ 634, 635(a), 636, Apr. 4, 1996,