U.S Code last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 1508a.
Double insurance and prevented planting
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
First crop
(2)
Second crop
(3)
Replanted crop
(b)
Double insurance
(1)
Options on loss to first crop
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), if a first crop insured under this subchapter in a crop year has a total or partial insurable loss, the producer of the first crop may elect one of the following options:
(A)
No second crop planted
The producer may—
(i)
elect to not plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii)
collect an indemnity payment that is equal to 100 percent of the insurable loss for the first crop.
(B)
Second crop planted
The producer may—
(i)
plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii)
collect an indemnity payment established by the Corporation for the first crop, but not to exceed 35 percent of the insurable loss for the first crop.
(2)
Effect of no loss to second crop
If a producer makes an election under paragraph (1)(B) and the producer does not suffer an insurable loss to the second crop, the producer may collect an indemnity payment for the first crop that is equal to—
(A)
100 percent of the insurable loss for the first crop; less
(B)
the amount previously collected under paragraph (1)(B)(ii).
(3)
Premium for first crop if second crop planted
(A)
Initial premium
(B)
Effect of no loss to second crop
If the producer makes an election under paragraph (1)(B) and the producer does not suffer an insurable loss to the second crop, the producer shall be responsible for a premium for the first crop that is equal to—
(i)
the full premium owed by the producer for the first crop; less
(ii)
the amount of premium previously paid under subparagraph (A).
(c)
Prevented planting coverage
(1)
Options on loss to first crop
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), if a first crop insured under this subchapter in a crop year is prevented from being planted, the producer of the first crop may elect one of the following options:
(A)
No second crop planted
The producer may—
(i)
elect to not plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii)
subject to paragraph (4), collect an indemnity payment that is equal to 100 percent of the prevented planting guarantee for the acreage for the first crop.
(B)
Second crop planted
The producer may—
(i)
plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii)
subject to paragraphs (4) and (5), collect an indemnity payment established by the Corporation for the first crop, but not to exceed 35 percent of the prevented planting guarantee for the acreage for the first crop.
(2)
Premium for first crop if second planted
(3)
Effect on actual production history
(4)
Area conditions required for payment
(5)
Planting date
(d)
Exception for established double cropping practices
A producer may receive full indemnity payments on two or more crops planted for harvest in the same crop year and insured under this subchapter if each of the following conditions are met:
(1)
There is an established practice of planting two or more crops for harvest in the same crop year in the area, as determined by the Corporation.
(2)
An additional coverage policy or plan of insurance is offered with respect to the agricultural commodities planted on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year in the area.
(3)
The producer has a history of planting two or more crops for harvest in the same crop year or the applicable acreage has historically had two or more crops planted for harvest in the same crop year.
(4)
The second or more crops are customarily planted after the first crop for harvest on the same acreage in the same year in the area.
(e)
Subsequent crops
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, § 508A, as added Pub. L. 106–224, title I, § 108, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, § 12033(c)(2)(B), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XII, § 12033(c)(2)(B), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2167.)
cite as: 7 USC 1508a