U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 19, 2024
§ 319.
National Integration Center
(a)
In general
There is established in the Agency a National Integration Center.
(b)
Responsibilities
(1)
In general
The Administrator, through the National Integration Center, and in consultation with other Federal departments and agencies and the National Advisory Council, shall ensure ongoing management and maintenance of the National Incident Management System, the National Response Plan, and any successor to such system or plan.
(2)
Specific responsibilities
The National Integration Center shall periodically review, and revise as appropriate, the National Incident Management System and the National Response Plan, including—
(A)
establishing, in consultation with the Director of the Corporation for National and Community Service, a process to better use volunteers and donations;
(B)
improving the use of Federal, State, local, and tribal resources and ensuring the effective use of emergency response providers at emergency scenes; and
(C)
revising the Catastrophic Incident Annex, finalizing and releasing the Catastrophic Incident Supplement to the National Response Plan, and ensuring that both effectively address response requirements in the event of a catastrophic incident.
(c)
Incident management
(1)
In general
(A)
National Response Plan
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall ensure that the National Response Plan provides for a clear chain of command to lead and coordinate the Federal response to any natural disaster, act of terrorism, or other man-made disaster.
(B)
Administrator
The chain of the command specified in the National Response Plan shall—
(i)
provide for a role for the Administrator consistent with the role of the Administrator as the principal emergency management advisor to the President, the Homeland Security Council, and the Secretary under section 313(c)(4) of this title and the responsibility of the Administrator under the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006, and the amendments made by that Act, relating to natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters; and
(ii)
provide for a role for the Federal Coordinating Officer consistent with the responsibilities under section 5143(b) of title 42.
(2)
Principal Federal Official; Joint Task Force
The Principal Federal Official (or the successor thereto) or Director of a Joint Task Force established under section 348 of this title shall not—
(A)
direct or replace the incident command structure established at the incident; or
(B)
have directive authority over the Senior Federal Law Enforcement Official, Federal Coordinating Officer, or other Federal and State officials.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title V, § 509, as added Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 611(13), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1405; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, § 1901(d)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2670.)
cite as: 6 USC 319