U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 468.
Preserving Coast Guard mission performance
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Non-homeland security missions
The term “non-homeland security missions” means the following missions of the Coast Guard:
(A)
Marine safety.
(B)
Search and rescue.
(C)
Aids to navigation.
(D)
Living marine resources (fisheries law enforcement).
(E)
Marine environmental protection.
(F)
Ice operations.
(2)
Homeland security missions
The term “homeland security missions” means the following missions of the Coast Guard:
(A)
Ports, waterways and coastal security.
(B)
Drug interdiction.
(C)
Migrant interdiction.
(D)
Defense readiness.
(E)
Other law enforcement.
(b)
Transfer
(c)
Maintenance of status of functions and assets
(d)
Certain transfers prohibited
(e)
Changes to missions
(1)
Prohibition
(2)
Waiver
(f)
Direct reporting to Secretary
(g)
Operation as a service in the Navy
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 888, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2249; Pub. L. 113–284, § 2(b), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3089; Pub. L. 115–282, title VIII, § 801, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4299.)
cite as: 6 USC 468