U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4565.
Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Clarification
(2)
Committee; chairperson
(3)
* * *
Except as otherwise provided, the term “covered transaction” means—
(i)
any transaction described in subparagraph (B)(i); and
(ii)
any transaction described in clauses (ii) through (v) of subparagraph (B) that is proposed, pending, or completed on or after the effective date set forth in section 1727 of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018.
(B)
Transactions described
A transaction described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i)
Any merger, acquisition, or takeover that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any United States business, including such a merger, acquisition, or takeover carried out through a joint venture.
(ii)
Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (E), the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate that—
(I)
is located in the United States;
(II)
(aa)
is, is located within, or will function as part of, an air or maritime port; or
(bb)
(AA)
is in close proximity to a United States military installation or another facility or property of the United States Government that is sensitive for reasons relating to national security;
(BB)
could reasonably provide the foreign person the ability to collect intelligence on activities being conducted at such an installation, facility, or property; or
(CC)
could otherwise expose national security activities at such an installation, facility, or property to the risk of foreign surveillance; and
(III)
* * *
submitting a request to withdraw a covered transaction from review;
(C)
resubmitting a notice of a covered transaction that was previously withdrawn from review; and
(D)
providing notice of the results of a review or investigation to the parties to the covered transaction, upon completion of all action under this section.
(8)
Tolling of deadlines during lapse in appropriations
(c)
Confidentiality of information
(1)
In general
(2)
Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the disclosure of the following:
(A)
Information relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding.
(B)
Information to Congress or any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of Congress.
(C)
Information important to the national security analysis or actions of the Committee to any domestic governmental entity, or to any foreign governmental entity of a United States ally or partner, under the exclusive direction and authorization of the chairperson, only to the extent necessary for national security purposes, and subject to appropriate confidentiality and classification requirements.
(D)
Information that the parties have consented to be disclosed to third parties.
(3)
Cooperation with allies and partners
(A)
In general
(B)
Requirements
The process established under subparagraph (A) should, in the discretion of the chairperson—
(i)
* * *
The President shall announce the decision on whether or not to take action pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—
(A)
the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or
(B)
the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(2).
(3)
Enforcement
(4)
Findings of the President
The President may exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that—
(A)
there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security; and
(B)
provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.
(5)
Factors to be considered
(e)
Actions and findings nonreviewable
(1)
In general
(2)
Civil actions
(3)
Procedures for review of privileged information
(4)
Applicability of use of information provisions
(f)
Factors to be considered
For purposes of this section, the President or the President’s designee may, taking into account the requirements of national security, consider—
(1)
domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements,
(2)
* * *