U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 4025a.
Portability of professional licenses of servicemembers and their spouses
(a)
In general
In any case in which a servicemember or the spouse of a servicemember has a covered license and such servicemember or spouse relocates his or her residency because of military orders for military service to a location that is not in the jurisdiction of the licensing authority that issued the covered license, such covered license shall be considered valid at a similar scope of practice and in the discipline applied for in the jurisdiction of such new residency for the duration of such military orders if such servicemember or spouse—
(1)
provides a copy of such military orders to the licensing authority in the jurisdiction in which the new residency is located;
(2)
remains in good standing with—
(A)
the licensing authority that issued the covered license; and
(B)
every other licensing authority that has issued to the servicemember or the spouse of a servicemember a license valid at a similar scope of practice and in the discipline applied in the jurisdiction of such licensing authority; 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
(3)
submits to the authority of the licensing authority in the new jurisdiction for the purposes of standards of practice, discipline, and fulfillment of any continuing education requirements.
(b)
Interstate licensure compacts
(c)
Covered license defined
In this section, the term “covered license” means a professional license or certificate—
(1)
that is in good standing with the licensing authority that issued such professional license or certificate;
(2)
that the servicemember or spouse of a servicemember has actively used during the two years immediately preceding the relocation described in subsection (a); and
(3)
that is not a license to practice law.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VII, § 705A, as added Pub. L. 117–333, § 19(a), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6137.)
cite as: 50 USC 4025a