U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
§ 3936.
Statute of limitations
(a)
Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service
The period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
(b)
Redemption of real property
A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment.
(c)
Inapplicability to internal revenue laws
This section does not apply to any period of limitation prescribed by or under the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title II, § 206, as added Pub. L. 108–189, § 1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2844.)
cite as: 50 USC 3936