§ 3383.
(e)
Functions
Subject to the direction and control of the Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center, the functions of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be as follows:
* * *
National counterintelligence strategic analyses
As directed by the Director of National Intelligence and in consultation with appropriate elements of the departments and agencies of the United States Government, to oversee and coordinate the production of strategic analyses of counterintelligence matters, including the production of counterintelligence damage assessments and assessments of lessons learned from counterintelligence activities.
(5)
National counterintelligence program budget
At the direction of the Director of National Intelligence—
(A)
to coordinate the development of budgets and resource allocation plans for the counterintelligence programs and activities of the Department of Defense, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central Intelligence Agency, and other appropriate elements of the United States Government;
(B)
to ensure that the budgets and resource allocation plans developed under subparagraph (A) address the objectives and priorities for counterintelligence under the National Counterintelligence Strategy; and
(C)
to submit to the National Security Council periodic reports on the activities undertaken by the Office under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(6)
National counterintelligence collection and targeting coordination
To develop priorities for counterintelligence investigations and operations, and for collection of counterintelligence, for purposes of the National Counterintelligence Strategy, except that the National Counterintelligence and Security Center may not—
(A)
carry out any counterintelligence investigations or operations; or
(B)
establish its own contacts, or carry out its own activities, with foreign intelligence services.
(7)
National counterintelligence outreach, watch, and warning
(A)
Counterintelligence vulnerability assessments and surveys
To develop standards and criteria for counterintelligence risk assessments and surveys of the vulnerability of the United States to intelligence threats, including with respect to critical infrastructure and critical technologies, in order to identify the areas, programs, and activities that require protection from such threats.
(B)
Outreach
To carry out and coordinate outreach programs and activities on counterintelligence to other elements of the United States Government, and the private sector, and to coordinate the dissemination to the public of warnings on intelligence threats to the United States.
(C)
Research and development
To ensure that research and development programs and activities of the United States Government, and the private sector, direct attention to the needs of the counterintelligence community for technologies, products, and services.
(D)
Training and professional development
To develop policies and standards for training and professional development of individuals engaged in counterintelligence activities and to manage the conduct of joint training exercises for such personnel.
(E)
Vulnerabilities from foreign commercial spyware
(i)
Consultation
In carrying out efforts to secure covered devices, to consult with the private sector of the United States and reputable third-party researchers to identify vulnerabilities from foreign commercial spyware (as defined in section 3232a(a) of this title) and maintain effective security measures for such devices.
(ii)
Covered device defined
In this subparagraph, the term “covered device” means any electronic mobile device including smartphones, tablet computing devices, or laptop computing devices, that is issued by an element of the intelligence community for official use.
(f)
Additional requirements regarding National Threat Identification and Prioritization Assessment and National Counterintelligence Strategy
(1)
A National Threat Identification and Prioritization Assessment under subsection (e)(1), and any modification of such assessment, shall not go into effect until approved by the President.
(2)
A National Counterintelligence Strategy under subsection (e)(2), and any modification of such strategy, shall not go into effect until approved by the President.
(3)
The National Counterintelligence Executive shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees each National Threat Identification and Prioritization Assessment, or modification thereof, and each National Counterintelligence Strategy, or modification thereof, approved under this section.
(4)
In this subsection, the term “congressional intelligence committees” means—
(A)
the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(B)
the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(i)
Oversight by Congress
The location of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence shall not be construed as affecting access by Congress, or any committee of Congress, to—
(1)
any information, document, record, or paper in the possession of the Center; or
(2)
any personnel of the Center.
([Pub. L. 107–306, title IX, § 904], Nov. 27, 2002, [116 Stat. 2434]; [Pub. L. 108–458, title I], §§ 1071(g)(2)(B), 1072(d)(1)(C), Dec. 17, 2004, [118 Stat. 3691], 3693; [Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, § 412], Oct. 7, 2010, [124 Stat. 2725]; [Pub. L. 112–18, title IV, § 401], June 8, 2011, [125 Stat. 227]; [Pub. L. 112–87, title III, § 311(b)], Jan. 3, 2012, [125 Stat. 1886]; [Pub. L. 115–31, div. N, title IV, § 401(b)(1)]–(5), May 5, 2017, [131 Stat. 817], 818; [Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXIII, § 6318(d)(4)], Dec. 23, 2022, [136 Stat. 3521]; [Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title III], §§ 7303, 7305(a), (b)(1), Dec. 22, 2023, [137 Stat. 1025], 1026.)