§ 3024.
(d)
Role of Director of National Intelligence in transfer and reprogramming of funds
(1)
(A)
No funds made available under the National Intelligence Program may be transferred or reprogrammed without the prior approval of the Director of National Intelligence, except in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Director of National Intelligence.
* * *
pursuant to final damage assessments facilitated by the National Counterintelligence and Security Center that have been undertaken as a result of an unauthorized disclosure, determine whether the heads of the elements of the intelligence community implement recommended mitigation, and notify the congressional intelligence committees of such determinations and notify the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives in cases involving elements of the intelligence community within the Department of Defense; and
(G)
study the data collected during the course of background investigations and adjudications for security clearances granted to individuals who subsequently commit unauthorized disclosures, and issue findings regarding the quality of such data as a predictor for insider threat activity, delineated by the severity of the unauthorized disclosure.
(9)
The Director of National Intelligence shall ensure there is established a policy for minimum insider threat standards for the intelligence community and ensure compliance by the elements of the intelligence community with that policy.
(10)
The Director of National Intelligence shall perform such other intelligence-related functions as the President may direct, and upon receiving any such direction, the Director shall notify the congressional intelligence committees immediately in writing with a description of such other intelligence-related functions directed by the President.
(11)
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as affecting the role of the Department of Justice or the Attorney General under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [
50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(f)
Intelligence information sharing
(1)
The Director of National Intelligence shall have principal authority to ensure maximum availability of and access to intelligence information within the intelligence community consistent with national security requirements. The Director of National Intelligence shall—
(A)
establish uniform security standards and procedures;
(B)
establish common information technology standards, protocols, and interfaces;
(C)
ensure development of information technology systems that include multi-level security and intelligence integration capabilities;
(D)
establish policies and procedures to resolve conflicts between the need to share intelligence information and the need to protect intelligence sources and methods;
(E)
develop an enterprise architecture for the intelligence community and ensure that elements of the intelligence community comply with such architecture;
(F)
have procurement approval authority over all enterprise architecture-related information technology items funded in the National Intelligence Program; and
(G)
in accordance with Executive Order No. 13526 (75 Fed. Reg. 707; relating to classified national security information) (or any subsequent corresponding executive order), and part 2001 of title 32, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent corresponding regulation), establish—
(i)
* * *