U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 1828.
Civil liability
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—
(1)
actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater;
(2)
punitive damages; and
(3)
reasonable attorney’s fees and other investigative and litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 308, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3452.)
cite as: 50 USC 1828