U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
CustomsMobile Pro
beta now open!
Apply for a FREE beta account. Spaces are limited so apply today.
SIGNUP FOR BETA
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Jun 15, 2025
All Titles
Title 50
Chapter 36
Subchapter II
Subchapter I - ELECTRONIC SURVEI...
§ 1822. Authorization of physica...
Subchapter I - ELECTRONIC SURVEI...
§ 1822. Authorization of physica...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 1821.
Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
The terms “foreign power”, “agent of a foreign power”, “international terrorism”, “sabotage”, “foreign intelligence information”, “Attorney General”, “United States person”, “United States”, “person”, “weapon of mass destruction”, and “State” shall have the same meanings as in
section 1801 of this title
, except as specifically provided by this subchapter.
(2)
“Aggrieved person” means a person whose premises, property, information, or material is the target of physical search or any other person whose premises, property, information, or material was subject to physical search.
(3)
“Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court” means the court established by
section 1803(a) of this title
.
(4)
“Minimization procedures” with respect to physical search, means—
(A)
specific procedures, which shall be adopted by the Attorney General, that are reasonably designed in light of the purposes and technique of the particular physical search, to minimize the acquisition and retention, and prohibit the dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning unconsenting United States persons consistent with the need of the United States to obtain, produce, and disseminate foreign intelligence information;
(B)
procedures that require that nonpublicly available information, which is not foreign intelligence information, as defined in
section 1801(e)(1) of this title
, shall not be disseminated in a manner that identifies any United States person, without such person’s consent, unless such person’s identity is necessary to understand such foreign intelligence information or assess its importance;
(C)
notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), procedures that allow for the retention and dissemination of information that is evidence of a crime which has been, is being, or is about to be committed and that is to be retained or disseminated for law enforcement purposes; and
(D)
notwithstanding subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), with respect to any physical search approved pursuant to
section 1822(a) of this title
, procedures that require that no information, material, or property of a United States person shall be disclosed, disseminated, or used for any purpose or retained for longer than 72 hours unless a court order under
section 1824 of this title
is obtained or unless the Attorney General determines that the information indicates a threat of death or serious bodily harm to any person.
(5)
“Physical search” means any physical intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including examination of the interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction, inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes, but does not include (A) “electronic surveillance”, as defined in
(
Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 301
, as added
Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3)
,
Oct. 14, 1994
,
108 Stat. 3443
; amended
Pub. L. 107–108, title III, § 314(a)(3)
,
Dec. 28, 2001
,
115 Stat. 1402
;
Pub. L. 110–261, title I, § 110(c)(2)
,
July 10, 2008
,
122 Stat. 2467
;
Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, § 801(4)
,
Oct. 7, 2010
,
124 Stat. 2746
.)
cite as:
50 USC 1821
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!