U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 32710.
Civil actions by private persons
(a)
Violation and Amount of Damages.—
A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.
(b)
Civil Actions.—
A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction. The action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues. The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, § 31206(2), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 761.)
cite as: 49 USC 32710