U.S Code last checked for updates: May 15, 2024
§ 32304B.
Child safety
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Passenger motor vehicle.—
The term “passenger motor vehicle” has the meaning given that term in section 32101.
(2)
Rear-designated seating position.—
The term “rear-designated seating position” means designated seating positions that are rearward of the front seat.
(3)
Secretary.—
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(b)
Rulemaking.—
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall issue a final rule requiring all new passenger motor vehicles weighing less than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight to be equipped with a system to alert the operator to check rear-designated seating positions after the vehicle engine or motor is deactivated by the operator.
(c)
Means.—
The alert required under subsection (b)—
(1)
shall include a distinct auditory and visual alert, which may be combined with a haptic alert; and
(2)
shall be activated when the vehicle motor is deactivated by the operator.
(d)
Phase-in.—
The rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall require full compliance with the rule beginning on September 1st of the first calendar year that begins 2 years after the date on which the final rule is issued.
(Added Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title IV, § 24222(a)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 835.)
cite as: 49 USC 32304B