U.S Code last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 10741.
Prohibitions against discrimination by rail carriers
(a)
(1)
A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination.
(2)
For purposes of this section, a rail carrier engages in unreasonable discrimination when it charges or receives from a person a different compensation for a service rendered, or to be rendered, in transportation the rail carrier may perform under this part than it charges or receives from another person for performing a like and contemporaneous service in the transportation of a like kind of traffic under substantially similar circumstances.
(b)
This section shall not apply to—
(1)
contracts described in section 10709 of this title;
(2)
rail rates applicable to different routes; or
(3)
discrimination against the traffic of another carrier providing transportation by any mode.
(c)
Differences between rates, classifications, rules, and practices of rail carriers do not constitute a violation of this section if such differences result from different services provided by rail carriers.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 819.)
cite as: 49 USC 10741