U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 928.
Spectrum Relocation Fund
(a)
Establishment of Spectrum Relocation Fund
(b)
Crediting of receipts
(c)
Use of funds
(d)
Fund availability
(1)
Appropriation
* * *
Amounts made available pursuant to subsection (d) shall be transferred to eligible Federal entities, as defined in section 923(g)(1) of this title.
(B)
An eligible Federal entity may receive more than one such transfer, but if the sum of the subsequent transfer or transfers exceeds 10 percent of the original transfer—
(i)
such subsequent transfers are subject to prior approval by the Director of OMB as required by subsection (d)(2)(B);
(ii)
the notice to the committees containing the plan required by subsection (d)(2)(C) shall be not less than 45 days prior to the date of the transfer that causes such excess above 10 percent; and
(iii)
such notice shall include, in addition to such plan, an explanation of need for such subsequent transfer or transfers.
(C)
Such transferred amounts shall be credited to the appropriations account of the eligible Federal entity which has incurred, or will incur, such costs, and shall, subject to paragraph (2), remain available until expended.
(D)
At the request of an eligible Federal entity, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (in this subsection referred to as “OMB”) may transfer the amount under subparagraph (A) immediately—
(i)
after the frequencies are reallocated by competitive bidding under section 309(j) of this title; or
(ii)
in the case of an incumbent Federal entity that is incurring relocation or sharing costs to accommodate sharing spectrum frequencies with another Federal entity, after the frequencies from which the other eligible Federal entity is relocating are reallocated by competitive bidding under section 309(j) of this title, without regard to the availability of such sums in the Fund.
(E)
Prior to the deposit of proceeds into the Fund from an auction, the Director of OMB may borrow from the Treasury the amount under subparagraph (A) for a transfer under subparagraph (D). The Treasury shall immediately be reimbursed, without interest, from funds deposited into the Fund.
(2)
Retransfer to fund
(f)
Additional payments from Fund
(1)
Amounts available
(2)
Use of amounts
(A)
In general
(B)
Conditions
In the case of any payment by the Director of OMB under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
such payment shall be based on the market value of the eligible frequencies, the timeliness with which the eligible Federal entity clears its use of such frequencies, and the need for such frequencies in order for the entity to conduct its essential missions;
(ii)
the eligible Federal entity shall use such payment for the purposes specified in clauses (i) through (v) of section 923(g)(3)(A) of this title to achieve comparable capability of systems affected by the reallocation of eligible frequencies from Federal use to exclusive non-Federal use or to shared use;
(iii)
* * *