U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 942.
Coordination of 9–1–1, E9–1–1, and Next Generation 9–1–1 implementation
(a)
9–1–1 Implementation Coordination Office
(1)
Establishment and continuation
* * *
has established a plan for the coordination and implementation of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services; and
(iv)
has integrated telecommunications services involved in the implementation and delivery of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services; or
(B)
in the case of an eligible entity that is not a State, the entity has complied with clauses (i), (iii), and (iv) of subparagraph (A), and the State in which it is located has complied with clause (ii) of such subparagraph.
(4)
Criteria
(c)
Diversion of 9–1–1 charges
(1)
Designated 9–1–1 charges
(2)
Certification
(3)
Condition of grant
(4)
Penalty for providing false information
Any applicant that provides a certification under paragraph (2) knowing that the information provided in the certification was false shall—
(A)
not be eligible to receive the grant under subsection (b);
(B)
return any grant awarded under subsection (b) during the time that the certification was not valid; and
(C)
not be eligible to receive any subsequent grants under subsection (b).
(d)
Funding and termination
(1)
In general
(2)
Termination
(e)
Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
9–1–1 services
(2)
E9–1–1 services
(3)
Eligible entity
(A)
In general
(B)
Instrumentalities
(C)
Exception
(4)
Emergency call
The term “emergency call” refers to any real-time communication with a public safety answering point or other emergency management or response agency, including—
(A)
through voice, text, or video and related data; and
(B)
nonhuman-initiated automatic event alerts, such as alarms, telematics, or sensor data, which may also include real-time voice, text, or video communications.
(5)
Next Generation 9–1–1 services
The term “Next Generation 9–1–1 services” means an IP-based system comprised of hardware, software, data, and operational policies and procedures that—
(A)
provides standardized interfaces from emergency call and message services to support emergency communications;
(B)
processes all types of emergency calls, including voice, data, and multimedia information;
(C)
acquires and integrates additional emergency call data useful to call routing and handling;
(D)
delivers the emergency calls, messages, and data to the appropriate public safety answering point and other appropriate emergency entities;
(E)
supports data or video communications needs for coordinated incident response and management; and
(F)
provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.
(6)
Office
(7)
Public safety answering point
(8)
State
(Pub. L. 102–538, title I, § 158, as added Pub. L. 108–494, title I, § 104, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3987; amended Pub. L. 110–53, title XXIII, § 2303, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 110–283, title I, § 102, July 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 2623; Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, § 6503, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title IV, § 24215, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 829.)
cite as: 47 USC 942