U.S Code last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 317.
Announcement of payment for broadcast
(a)
Disclosure of person furnishing
(1)
All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That “service or other valuable consideration” shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at a nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification which is reasonably related to the use of such service or property on the broadcast.
(2)
Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from requiring that an appropriate announcement shall be made at the time of the broadcast in the case of any political program or any program involving the discussion of any controversial issue for which any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other material or service of any kind have been furnished, without charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to the broadcast of such program.
(b)
Disclosure to station of payments
(c)
Acquiring information from station employees
(d)
Waiver of announcement
(e)
Rules and regulations
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 317, 48 Stat. 1089; Pub. L. 86–752, § 8(a), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 895; Pub. L. 96–507, § 2(a), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2747.)
cite as: 47 USC 317