U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 55103.
Transportation of passengers
(a)
In General.—
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
(1)
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2)
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b)
Penalty.—
The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 8(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1633.)
cite as: 46 USC 55103