U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
§ 41305.
Award of reparations
(a)
Definition.—
In this section, the term “actual injury” includes the loss of interest at commercial rates compounded from the date of injury.
(b)
Basic Amount.—
If the complaint was filed within the period specified in section 41301(a) of this title, the Federal Maritime Commission shall direct the payment of reparations to the complainant for actual injury caused by a violation of this part.
(c)
Additional Amounts.—
On a showing that the injury was caused by an activity prohibited by section subsection 1
1
 So in original.
(b) or (c) of section 41102, paragraph (3) or (6) of section 41104(a), or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 41105, the Commission may order the payment of additional amounts, but the total recovery of a complainant may not exceed twice the amount of the actual injury.
(d)
Difference Between Rates.—
If the injury was caused by an activity prohibited by subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 41104(a)(4), the amount of the injury shall be the difference between the rate paid by the injured shipper and the most favorable rate paid by another shipper.
(e)
Attorney Fees.—
In any action brought under section 41301, the prevailing party may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1546; Pub. L. 113–281, title IV, § 402, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3056; Pub. L. 117–146, §§ 12, 15(c), June 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1279.)
cite as: 46 USC 41305