U.S Code last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 7511.
Convicted sex offender as grounds for denial
(a)
Sexual Abuse.—
A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document authorized to be issued under this part shall be denied to an individual who has been convicted of a sexual offense prohibited under—
(1)
chapter 109A of title 18, except for subsection (b) of section 2244 of title 18; or
(2)
a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law.
(b)
Abusive Sexual Contact.—
A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document authorized to be issued under this part may be denied to an individual who within 5 years before applying for the license, certificate, or document, has been convicted of a sexual offense prohibited under subsection (b) of section 2244 of title 18, or a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXVI, § 11602(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4147.)
cite as: 46 USC 7511