§ 31322.
(b)
Any indebtedness secured by a preferred mortgage that is filed or recorded under this chapter, or that is subject to a mortgage, security agreement, or instruments granting a security interest that is deemed to be a preferred mortgage under subsection (d) of this section, may have any rate of interest to which the parties agree.
(d)
(1)
A mortgage, security agreement, or instrument granting a security interest perfected under State law covering the whole of a vessel titled in a State is deemed to be a preferred mortgage if—
(B)
information on the vessel covered by the mortgage, security agreement, or instrument is made available to the Secretary under chapter 125 of this title.
(2)
This subsection applies to mortgages, security agreements, or instruments covering vessels titled in a State after—
(A)
the Secretary’s certification under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection; and
(B)
the State begins making information available to the Secretary under chapter 125 of this title.
(3)
A preferred mortgage under this subsection continues to be a preferred mortgage even if the vessel is no longer titled in the State where the mortgage, security agreement, or instrument granting a security interest became a preferred mortgage under this subsection.
(f)
(1)
A mortgage trustee may hold in trust, for an individual or entity, an instrument or evidence of indebtedness, secured by a mortgage of the vessel to the mortgage trustee, provided that the mortgage trustee—
(A)
is eligible to be a preferred mortgagee under subsection (a)(4), subparagraphs (A)–(E) of this section;
(B)
is organized as a corporation, and is doing business, under the laws of the United States or of a State;
(C)
is authorized under those laws to exercise corporate trust powers;
(D)
is subject to supervision or examination by an official of the United States Government or a State;
(E)
has a combined capital and surplus (as stated in its most recent published report of condition) of at least $3,000,000; and
(F)
meets any other requirements prescribed by the Secretary.
(2)
If the beneficiary under the trust arrangement is not a commercial lender, a lender syndicate or eligible to be a preferred mortgagee under subsection (a)(4), subparagraphs (A)–(E) of this section, the Secretary must determine that the issuance, assignment, transfer, or trust arrangement does not result in an impermissible transfer of control of the vessel to a person not eligible to own a vessel with a fishery endorsement under
section 12113(c) of this title.
(3)
A vessel with a fishery endorsement may be operated by a mortgage trustee only with the approval of the Secretary.
(4)
A right under a mortgage of a vessel with a fishery endorsement may be issued, assigned, or transferred to a person not eligible to be a mortgagee of that vessel under this section only with the approval of the Secretary.
(5)
The issuance, assignment, or transfer of an instrument or evidence of indebtedness contrary to this subsection is voidable by the Secretary.
(g)
For purposes of this section a “commercial lender” means an entity primarily engaged in the business of lending and other financing transactions with a loan portfolio in excess of $100,000,000, of which not more than 50 per centum in dollar amount consists of loans to borrowers in the commercial fishing industry, as certified to the Secretary by such lender.
(h)
For purposes of this section a “lender syndicate” means an arrangement established for the combined extension of credit of not less than $20,000,000 made up of four or more entities that each have a beneficial interest, held through an agent, under a trust arrangement established pursuant to subsection (f), no one of which may exercise powers thereunder without the concurrence of at least one other unaffiliated beneficiary.
([Pub. L. 100–710, title I, § 102(c)], Nov. 23, 1988, [102 Stat. 4743]; [Pub. L. 101–225, title III, § 303(3)], Dec. 12, 1989, [103 Stat. 1923]; [Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1113(a)], Oct. 19, 1996, [110 Stat. 3970]; [Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title II, § 202(b)], Oct. 21, 1998, [112 Stat. 2681–618]; [Pub. L. 105–383, title IV, § 401(c)(1)]–(4), Nov. 13, 1998, [112 Stat. 3425]; [Pub. L. 106–31, title III, § 3027(a)(1)], May 21, 1999, [113 Stat. 101]; [Pub. L. 107–20, title II, § 2202(b)], (c), July 24, 2001, [115 Stat. 168], 169; [Pub. L. 109–304], §§ 15(29), 16(c)(7), Oct. 6, 2006, [120 Stat. 1704], 1706; [Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, § 3546](l), Aug. 13, 2018, [132 Stat. 2327].)