U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 3205.
Competitive grant program for large-scale water recycling and reuse program
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Eligible entity
The term “eligible entity” means—
* * *
The Federal share of the cost of any project provided a grant under the program shall not exceed 25 percent of the total cost of the eligible project.
(2)
Total dollar cap
The Secretary shall not impose a total dollar cap on Federal contributions for all eligible individual projects provided a grant under the program.
(3)
Nonreimbursable funds
Any funds provided by the Secretary to an eligible entity under the program shall be considered nonreimbursable.
(4)
Funding eligibility
An eligible project shall not be considered ineligible for assistance under the program because the eligible project has received assistance under—
(A)
the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (43 U.S.C. 390h et seq.);
(B)
section 4(a) of the Water Desalination Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 10301 note; Public Law 104–298) for eligible desalination projects; or
(C)
section 1602(e) of the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (43 U.S.C. 390h(e)).
(g)
Environmental laws
In providing a grant for an eligible project under the program, the Secretary shall comply with all applicable environmental laws, including the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(h)
Guidance
Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, the Secretary shall issue guidance on the implementation of the program, including guidelines for the preparation of feasibility studies or equivalent studies by eligible entities.
(i)
Reports
(1)
Annual report
At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall make available on the website of the Department of the Interior an annual report that lists each eligible project for which a grant has been awarded under this section during the fiscal year.
(2)
Comptroller general
(A)
Assessment
The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an assessment of the administrative establishment, solicitation, selection, and justification process with respect to the funding of grants under this section.
(B)
Report
Not later than 1 year after the date of the initial award of grants under this section, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a report that describes—
(i)
the adequacy and effectiveness of the process by which each eligible project was selected, if applicable; and
(ii)
the justification and criteria used for the selection of each eligible project, if applicable.
(j)
Treatment of conveyance
The Secretary shall consider the planning, design, and construction of a conveyance system for an eligible project to be eligible for grant funding under the program.
(k)
Termination of authority
The authority to carry out this section terminates on the date that is 5 years after November 15, 2021.
(Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IX, § 40905, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1122.)
cite as: 43 USC 3205