U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 16, 2024
§ 3202.
Water storage, groundwater storage, and conveyance projects
(a)
Eligibility for funding
(1)
Feasibility studies
(A)
In general
A feasibility study shall only be eligible for funding under section 3201(1) of this title if—
(i)
the feasibility study has been authorized by an Act of Congress before November 15, 2021;
(ii)
Congress has approved funding for the feasibility study in accordance with section 4007 of the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act (43 U.S.C. 390b note; Public Law 114–322) before November 15, 2021; or
(iii)
the feasibility study is authorized under subparagraph (B).
(B)
Feasibility study authorizations
The Secretary may carry out feasibility studies for the following projects:
(i)
The Verde Reservoirs Sediment Mitigation Project in the State of Arizona.
(ii)
The Tualatin River Basin Project in the State of Oregon.
(2)
Construction
A project shall only be eligible for construction funding under section 3201(1) of this title if—
(A)
an Act of Congress enacted before November 15, 2021, authorizes construction of the project;
(B)
Congress has approved funding for construction of the project in accordance with section 4007 of the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act (43 U.S.C. 390b note; Public Law 114–322) before November 15, 2021, except for any project for which—
(i)
Congress did not approve the recommendation of the Secretary for funding under subsection (h)(2) of that section for at least 1 fiscal year before November 15, 2021; or
(ii)
State funding for the project was rescinded by the State before November 15, 2021; or
(C)
(i)
Congress has authorized or approved funding for a feasibility study for the project in accordance with clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) (except that projects described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall not be eligible); and
(ii)
on completion of the feasibility study for the project, the Secretary—
(I)
finds the project to be technically and financially feasible in accordance with the reclamation laws;
(II)
determines that sufficient non-Federal funding is available for the non-Federal cost share of the project; and
(III)
(aa)
finds the project to be in the public interest; and
(bb)
recommends the project for construction.
(b)
Cost-sharing requirement
(1)
In general
The Federal share—
(A)
for a project authorized by an Act of Congress shall be determined in accordance with that Act;
(B)
for a project approved by Congress in accordance with section 4007 of the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation Act (43 U.S.C. 390b note; Public Law 114–322) (including construction resulting from a feasibility study authorized under that Act) shall be as provided in that Act; and
(C)
for a project not described in subparagraph (A) or (B)—
(i)
in the case of a federally owned project, shall not exceed 50 percent of the total cost of the project; and
(ii)
in the case of a non-Federal project, shall not exceed 25 percent of the total cost of the project.
(2)
Federal benefits
Before funding a project under this section, the Secretary shall determine that, in return for the Federal investment in the project, at least a proportionate share of the benefits are Federal benefits.
(3)
Reimbursability
The reimbursability of Federal funding of projects under this section shall be in accordance with the reclamation laws.
(c)
Environmental laws
In providing funding for a project under this section, the Secretary shall comply with all applicable environmental laws, including the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IX, § 40902, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1118.)
cite as: 43 USC 3202