U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1437b.
Loans and commitments to make loans for low-income housing projects
(a)
Authority of Secretary; interest rates; repayment date; use as security for obligations of public housing agency
(b)
Issuance of obligations by Secretary; limitation on amounts; forms and denominations; terms and conditions; purchase, establishment of maturities and rates of interest, and sale by Secretary of the Treasury
(c)
Public and Indian housing financing reforms
(1)
At such times as the Secretary may determine, and in accordance with such accounting and other procedures as the Secretary may prescribe, each loan made by the Secretary under subsection (a) that has any principal amount outstanding or any interest amount outstanding or accrued shall be forgiven; and the terms and conditions of any contract, or any amendment to a contract, for such loan with respect to any promise to repay such principal and interest shall be canceled. Such cancellation shall not affect any other terms and conditions of such contract, which shall remain in effect as if the cancellation had not occurred. This paragraph shall not apply to any loan the repayment of which was not to be made using annual contributions, or to any loan all or part of the proceeds of which are due a public housing agency from contractors or others.
(2)
(A)
On April 7, 1986, each note or other obligation issued by the Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to subsection (b), together with any promise to repay the principal and unpaid interest that has accrued on each note or obligation, shall be forgiven; and any other term or condition specified by each such obligation shall be canceled.
(B)
On September 30, 1986, and on any subsequent September 30, each such note or other obligation issued by the Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to subsection (b) during the fiscal year ending on such date, together with any promise to repay the principal and unpaid interest that has accrued on each note or obligation, shall be forgiven; and any other term or condition specified by each such obligation shall be canceled.
(3)
Any amount of budget authority (and contract authority) that becomes available during any fiscal year as a result of the forgiveness of any loan, note, or obligation under this subsection shall be rescinded.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, § 4, as added Pub. L. 93–383, title II, § 201(a), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 656; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 322(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, § 203(b)(1), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2229; Pub. L. 99–272, title III, § 3004, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 102; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 100–358, § 5, June 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 681; Pub. L. 101–625, title V, § 572(2), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4236.)
cite as: 42 USC 1437b