U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 7474.
Area redesignation
(a)
Authority of States to redesignate areas
Except as otherwise provided under subsection (c), a State may redesignate such areas as it deems appropriate as class I areas. The following areas may be redesignated only as class I or II:
(1)
an area which exceeds ten thousand acres in size and is a national monument, a national primitive area, a national preserve, a national recreation area, a national wild and scenic river, a national wildlife refuge, a national lakeshore or seashore, and
(2)
a national park or national wilderness area established after August 7, 1977, which exceeds ten thousand acres in size.
The extent of the areas referred to in paragraph 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “paragraphs”.
(1) and (2) shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to August 7, 1977, or which may occur subsequent to November 15, 1990. Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) or an area established as class I under the first sentence of section 7472(a) of this title) may be redesignated by the State as class III if—
(A)
such redesignation has been specifically approved by the Governor of the State, after consultation with the appropriate Committees of the legislature if it is in session or with the leadership of the legislature if it is not in session (unless State law provides that such redesignation must be specifically approved by State legislation) and if general purpose units of local government representing a majority of the residents of the area so redesignated enact legislation (including for such units of local government resolutions where appropriate) concurring in the State’s redesignation;
(B)
such redesignation will not cause, or contribute to, concentrations of any air pollutant which exceed any maximum allowable increase or maximum allowable concentration permitted under the classification of any other area; and
(C)
such redesignation otherwise meets the requirements of this part.
Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to area redesignations by Indian tribes.
(b)
Notice and hearing; notice to Federal land manager; written comments and recommendations; regulations; disapproval of redesignation
(1)
(A)
Prior to redesignation of any area under this part, notice shall be afforded and public hearings shall be conducted in areas proposed to be redesignated and in areas which may be affected by the proposed redesignation. Prior to any such public hearing a satisfactory description and analysis of the health, environmental, economic, social, and energy effects of the proposed redesignation shall be prepared and made available for public inspection and prior to any such redesignation, the description and analysis of such effects shall be reviewed and examined by the redesignating authorities.
(B)
Prior to the issuance of notice under subparagraph (A) respecting the redesignation of any area under this subsection, if such area includes any Federal lands, the State shall provide written notice to the appropriate Federal land manager and afford adequate opportunity (but not in excess of 60 days) to confer with the State respecting the intended notice of redesignation and to submit written comments and recommendations with respect to such intended notice of redesignation. In redesignating any area under this section with respect to which any Federal land manager has submitted written comments and recommendations, the State shall publish a list of any inconsistency between such redesignation and such recommendations and an explanation of such inconsistency (together with the reasons for making such redesignation against the recommendation of the Federal land manager).
(C)
The Administrator shall promulgate regulations not later than six months after August 7, 1977, to assure, insofar as practicable, that prior to any public hearing on redesignation of any area, there shall be available for public inspection any specific plans for any new or modified major emitting facility which may be permitted to be constructed and operated only if the area in question is designated or redesignated as class III.
(2)
The Administrator may disapprove the redesignation of any area only if he finds, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, that such redesignation does not meet the procedural requirements of this section or is inconsistent with the requirements of section 7472(a) of this title or of subsection (a) of this section. If any such disapproval occurs, the classification of the area shall be that which was in effect prior to the redesignation which was disapproved.
(c)
Indian reservations
(d)
Review of national monuments, primitive areas, and national preserves
(e)
Resolution of disputes between State and Indian tribes
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 164, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, § 127(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 733; amended Pub. L. 95–190, § 14(a)(42), (43), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 101–549, title I, § 108(n), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2469.)
cite as: 42 USC 7474