U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2026
§ 1395w–112.
Requirements for and contracts with prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsors
(a)
General requirements
Each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
In applying provisions of section 1395w–25(a)(2) of this title under paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection to prescription drug plans and PDP sponsors—
(A)
any reference to a waiver application under section 1395w–25 of this title shall be treated as a reference to a waiver application under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection; and
(B)
any reference to solvency standards shall be treated as a reference to solvency standards established under subsection (d) of this section.
(d)
Solvency standards for non-licensed entities
(1)
Establishment and publication
(2)
Compliance with standards
(e)
Licensure does not substitute for or constitute certification
(f)
Periodic review and revision of standards
(1)
In general
(2)
Prohibition of midyear implementation of significant new regulatory requirements
(g)
Prohibition of State imposition of premium taxes; relation to State laws
(h)
Requirements relating to pharmacy benefit managers
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028:
(1)
Agreements with pharmacy benefit managers
Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager, and any affiliates of such pharmacy benefit manager, as applicable, agree to meet the following requirements:
(A)
No income other than bona fide service fees
(i)
In general
(ii)
Incentive payments
(iii)
Clarification on rebates and discounts used to lower costs for covered part D drugs
(iv)
Evaluation of remuneration arrangements
(v)
Disgorgement
(vi)
Additional requirements
The pharmacy benefit manager shall—
(I)
enter into a written agreement with any affiliate of such pharmacy benefit manager, under which the affiliate shall identify and disgorge any remuneration described in clause (v) to the pharmacy benefit manager; and
(II)
attest, subject to any requirements determined appropriate by the Secretary, that the pharmacy benefit manager has entered into a written agreement described in subclause (I) with any affiliate of the pharmacy benefit manager.
(B)
Transparency regarding guarantees and cost performance evaluations
The pharmacy benefit manager shall—
(i)
define, interpret, and apply, in a fully transparent and consistent manner for purposes of calculating or otherwise evaluating pharmacy benefit manager performance against pricing guarantees or similar cost performance measurements related to rebates, discounts, price concessions, or net costs, terms such as—
(I)
“generic drug”, in a manner consistent with the definition of the term under section 423.4 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation;
(II)
“brand name drug”, in a manner consistent with the definition of the term under section 423.4 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation;
(III)
“specialty drug”;
(IV)
* * *