U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 1395w–25.
Organizational and financial requirements for Medicare+Choice organizations; provider-sponsored organizations
(a)
Organized and licensed under State law
* * *
Prompt action on application
(G)
Application and enforcement of State consumer protection and quality standards
(i)
In general
A waiver granted under this paragraph to an organization with respect to licensing under State law is conditioned upon the organization’s compliance with all consumer protection and quality standards insofar as such standards—
(I)
would apply in the State to the organization if it were licensed under State law;
(II)
are generally applicable to other Medicare+Choice organizations and plans in the State; and
(III)
are consistent with the standards established under this part.
 Such standards shall not include any standard preempted under section 1395w–26(b)(3)(B) of this title.
(ii)
Incorporation into contract
(iii)
Enforcement
(H)
Report
(3)
Licensure does not substitute for or constitute certification
(b)
Assumption of full financial risk
The Medicare+Choice organization shall assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of the health care services for which benefits are required to be provided under section 1395w–22(a)(1) of this title, except that the organization—
(1)
may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any enrolled member such services the aggregate value of which exceeds such aggregate level as the Secretary specifies from time to time,
(2)
may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of such services provided to its enrolled members other than through the organization because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization,
(3)
may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 percent of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 percent of its income for such fiscal year, and
(4)
may make arrangements with physicians or other health care professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions.
(c)
Certification of provision against risk of insolvency for unlicensed PSOs
(1)
In general
(2)
Certification process for solvency standards for PSOs
(d)
“Provider-sponsored organization” defined
(1)
In general
In this part, the term “provider-sponsored organization” means a public or private entity—
(A)
that is established or organized, and operated, by a health care provider, or group of affiliated health care providers,
(B)
that provides a substantial proportion (as defined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2)) of the health care items and services under the contract under this part directly through the provider or affiliated group of providers, and
(C)
* * *