U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2024
§ 1395w–4.
Payment for physicians’ services
(a)
Payment based on fee schedule
(1)
In general
Effective for all physicians’ services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under section 1395m(b) of this title, payment under this part shall instead be based on the lesser of—
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the term “applicable percent” means—
(I)
for 2015, 98.5 percent; and
(II)
for 2016, 2017, and 2018, 98 percent.
(B)
Application
(i)
Physician reporting system rules
(ii)
Incentive payment validation rules
(C)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph:
(i)
Eligible professional; covered professional services
(ii)
Physician reporting system
(iii)
Quality reporting period
(9)
Information reporting on services included in global surgical packages
(b)
Establishment of fee schedules
(1)
In general
Before November 1 of the preceding year, for each year beginning with 1998, subject to subsection (p), the Secretary shall establish, by regulation, fee schedules that establish payment amounts for all physicians’ services furnished in all fee schedule areas (as defined in subsection (j)(2)) for the year. Except as provided in paragraph (2), each such payment amount for a service shall be equal to the product of—
(A)
the relative value for the service (as determined in subsection (c)(2)),
(B)
the conversion factor (established under subsection (d)) for the year, and
(C)
the geographic adjustment factor (established under subsection (e)(2)) for the service for the fee schedule area.
(2)
Treatment of radiology services and anesthesia services
(A)
Radiology services
(B)
Anesthesia services
(C)
Consultation
(3)
Treatment of interpretation of electrocardiograms
The Secretary—
(A)
shall make separate payment under this section for the interpretation of electrocardiograms performed or ordered to be performed as part of or in conjunction with a visit to or a consultation with a physician, and
(B)
shall adjust the relative values established for visits and consultations under subsection (c) so as not to include relative value units for interpretations of electrocardiograms in the relative value for visits and consultations.
(4)
* * *
A professional may satisfy the demonstration requirement of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) through means specified by the Secretary, which may include—
(I)
an attestation;
(II)
the submission of claims with appropriate coding (such as a code indicating that a patient encounter was documented using certified EHR technology);
(III)
a survey response;
(IV)
reporting under subparagraph (A)(iii); and
(V)
other means specified by the Secretary.
(ii)
Use of part D data
(D)
Continued application for purposes of MIPS
(3)
Application
(A)
Physician reporting system rules
(B)
Coordination with other payments
(C)
Limitations on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(i)
the methodology and standards for determining payment amounts under this subsection and payment adjustments under subsection (a)(7)(A), including the limitation under paragraph (1)(B) and coordination under clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (1)(D);
(ii)
the methodology and standards for determining a meaningful EHR user under paragraph (2), including selection of measures under paragraph (2)(B), specification of the means of demonstrating meaningful EHR use under paragraph (2)(C), and the hardship exception under subsection (a)(7)(B);
(iii)
the methodology and standards for determining a hospital-based eligible professional under paragraph (1)(C); and
(iv)
the specification of reporting periods under paragraph (5) and the selection of the form of payment under paragraph (1)(D)(i).
(D)
Posting on website
(4)
Certified EHR technology defined
(5)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A)
Covered professional services
(B)
EHR reporting period
(C)
Eligible professional
(p)
Establishment of value-based payment modifier
(1)
In general
(2)
Quality
(A)
In general
(B)
Measures
(i)
* * *
The threshold shall be the score that is equal to the 25th percentile of the actual composite performance scores for MIPS eligible professionals with composite performance scores at or above the performance threshold with respect to the prior period described in clause (i).
(iii)
Special rule for initial 5 years
With respect to each of the first five years to which the MIPS applies, the Secretary shall, prior to the performance period for such years, establish a performance threshold for purposes of determining MIPS adjustment factors under subparagraph (A) and a threshold for purposes of determining additional MIPS adjustment factors under subparagraph (C). Each such performance threshold shall—
(I)
be based on a period prior to such performance periods; and
(II)
take into account—
(aa)
data available with respect to performance on measures and activities that may be used under the performance categories under subparagraph (2)(B); and
(bb)
other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(iv)
Additional special rule for third, fourth and fifth years of MIPS
(E)
Application of MIPS adjustment factors
In the case of covered professional services (as defined in subsection (k)(3)(A)) furnished by a MIPS eligible professional during a year (beginning with 2019), the amount otherwise paid under this part with respect to such covered professional services and MIPS eligible professional for such year, shall be multiplied by—
(i)
1, plus
(ii)
the sum of—
(I)
the MIPS adjustment factor determined under subparagraph (A) divided by 100, and
(II)
as applicable, the additional MIPS adjustment factor determined under subparagraph (C) divided by 100.
(F)
Aggregate application of MIPS adjustment factors
(i)
Application of scaling factor
(I)
In general
(II)
Scaling factor limit
(ii)
Budget neutrality requirement
(I)
In general
(II)
Aggregate increases
(III)
Aggregate decreases
(iii)
Exceptions
(I)
* * *