U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1315.
Demonstration projects
(a)
Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures; availability of appropriations
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX, or part A or D of subchapter IV, in a State or States—
(1)
the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section 302, 602, 654, 1202, 1352, 1382, or 1396a of this title, as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project, and
(2)
(A)
costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under section 303, 655, 1203, 1353, 1383, or 1396b of this title, as the case may be, and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, or for administration of such State plan or plans, as may be appropriate, and
(B)
costs of such project which would not otherwise be a permissible use of funds under part A of subchapter IV and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as a permissible use of funds under such part.
In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of section 1310 of this title.
(b)
Child support enforcement programs
(1)
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) to assist in promoting the objectives of part D of subchapter IV, the project—
(A)
* * *
An application or renewal of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) to promote the objectives of subchapter XIX or XXI in a State that would result in an impact on eligibility, enrollment, benefits, cost-sharing, or financing with respect to a State program under subchapter XIX or XXI (in this subsection referred to as a “demonstration project”) shall be considered by the Secretary in accordance with the regulations required to be promulgated under paragraph (2).
(2)
Not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations relating to applications for, and renewals of, a demonstration project that provide for—
(A)
a process for public notice and comment at the State level, including public hearings, sufficient to ensure a meaningful level of public input;
(B)
requirements relating to—
(i)
the goals of the program to be implemented or renewed under the demonstration project;
(ii)
the expected State and Federal costs and coverage projections of the demonstration project; and
(iii)
the specific plans of the State to ensure that the demonstration project will be in compliance with subchapter XIX or XXI;
(C)
a process for providing public notice and comment after the application is received by the Secretary, that is sufficient to ensure a meaningful level of public input;
(D)
a process for the submission to the Secretary of periodic reports by the State concerning the implementation of the demonstration project; and
(E)
a process for the periodic evaluation by the Secretary of the demonstration project.
(3)
The Secretary shall annually report to Congress concerning actions taken by the Secretary with respect to applications for demonstration projects under this section.
(e)
Extensions of State-wide comprehensive demonstration projects for which waivers granted
(1)
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to the extension of any State-wide comprehensive demonstration project (in this subsection referred to as “waiver project”) for which a waiver of compliance with requirements of subchapter XIX is granted under subsection (a).
(2)
* * *