U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1315.
Demonstration projects
(a)
Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures; availability of appropriations
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX, or part A or D of subchapter IV, in a State or States—
* * *
costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under section 303, 655, 1203, 1353, 1383, or 1396b of this title, as the case may be, and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, or for administration of such State plan or plans, as may be appropriate, and
(B)
costs of such project which would not otherwise be a permissible use of funds under part A of subchapter IV and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as a permissible use of funds under such part.
In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of section 1310 of this title.
(b)
Child support enforcement programs
(1)
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) to assist in promoting the objectives of part D of subchapter IV, the project—
(A)
must be designed to improve the financial well-being of children or otherwise improve the operation of the child support program;
(B)
may not permit modifications in the child support program which would have the effect of disadvantaging children in need of support; and
(C)
must not result in increased cost to the Federal Government under part A of such subchapter.
(2)
* * *
plan or plans, as may be appropriate. An Indian tribe or tribal organization applying for or receiving start-up program development funding pursuant to section 309.16 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, shall not be considered to be an Indian tribe or tribal organization operating a program under section 655(f) of this title for purposes of this paragraph.
(c)
Demonstration projects to test alternative definitions of unemployment
(1)
(A)
The Secretary shall enter into agreements with up to 8 States submitting applications under this subsection for the purpose of conducting demonstration projects in such States to test and evaluate the use, with respect to individuals who received aid under part A of subchapter IV in the preceding month (on the basis of the unemployment of the parent who is the principal earner), of a number greater than 100 for the number of hours per month that such individuals may work and still be considered to be unemployed for purposes of section 607 of this title. If any State submits an application under this subsection for the purpose of conducting a demonstration project to test and evaluate the total elimination of the 100-hour rule, the Secretary shall approve at least one such application.
(B)
If any State with an agreement under this subsection so requests, the demonstration project conducted pursuant to such agreement may test and evaluate the complete elimination of the 100-hour rule and of any other durational standard that might be applied in defining unemployment for purposes of determining eligibility under section 607 of this title.
(2)
Notwithstanding section 602(a)(1) of this title, a demonstration project conducted under this subsection may be conducted in one or more political subdivisions of the State.
(3)
* * *
a process for providing public notice and comment after the application is received by the Secretary, that is sufficient to ensure a meaningful level of public input;
(D)
a process for the submission to the Secretary of periodic reports by the State concerning the implementation of the demonstration project; and
(E)
a process for the periodic evaluation by the Secretary of the demonstration project.
(3)
The Secretary shall annually report to Congress concerning actions taken by the Secretary with respect to applications for demonstration projects under this section.
(e)
Extensions of State-wide comprehensive demonstration projects for which waivers granted
(1)
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to the extension of any State-wide comprehensive demonstration project (in this subsection referred to as “waiver project”) for which a waiver of compliance with requirements of subchapter XIX is granted under subsection (a).
(2)
During the 6-month period ending 1 year before the date the waiver under subsection (a) with respect to a waiver project would otherwise expire, the chief executive officer of the State which is operating the project may submit to the Secretary a written request for an extension, of up to 3 years (5 years, in the case of a waiver described in section 1396n(h)(2) of this title), of the project.
(3)
If the Secretary fails to respond to the request within 6 months after the date it is submitted, the request is deemed to have been granted.
(4)
If such a request is granted, the deadline for submittal of a final report under the waiver project is deemed to have been extended until the date that is 1 year after the date the waiver project would otherwise have expired.
(5)
The Secretary shall release an evaluation of each such project not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of the final report.
(6)
* * *