U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1315.
Demonstration projects
(a)
Waiver of State plan requirements; costs regarded as State plan expenditures; availability of appropriations
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI, or XIX, or part A or D of subchapter IV, in a State or States—
* * *
costs of such project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under section 303, 655, 1203, 1353, 1383, or 1396b of this title, as the case may be, and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, or for administration of such State plan or plans, as may be appropriate, and
(B)
costs of such project which would not otherwise be a permissible use of funds under part A of subchapter IV and which are not included as part of the costs of projects under section 1310 of this title, shall to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as a permissible use of funds under such part.
In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of section 1310 of this title.
(b)
Child support enforcement programs
(1)
In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project undertaken under subsection (a) to assist in promoting the objectives of part D of subchapter IV, the project—
(A)
must be designed to improve the financial well-being of children or otherwise improve the operation of the child support program;
(B)
may not permit modifications in the child support program which would have the effect of disadvantaging children in need of support; and
(C)
must not result in increased cost to the Federal Government under part A of such subchapter.
(2)
* * *
a process for providing public notice and comment after the application is received by the Secretary, that is sufficient to ensure a meaningful level of public input;
(D)
a process for the submission to the Secretary of periodic reports by the State concerning the implementation of the demonstration project; and
(E)
a process for the periodic evaluation by the Secretary of the demonstration project.
(3)
The Secretary shall annually report to Congress concerning actions taken by the Secretary with respect to applications for demonstration projects under this section.
(e)
Extensions of State-wide comprehensive demonstration projects for which waivers granted
(1)
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to the extension of any State-wide comprehensive demonstration project (in this subsection referred to as “waiver project”) for which a waiver of compliance with requirements of subchapter XIX is granted under subsection (a).
(2)
During the 6-month period ending 1 year before the date the waiver under subsection (a) with respect to a waiver project would otherwise expire, the chief executive officer of the State which is operating the project may submit to the Secretary a written request for an extension, of up to 3 years (5 years, in the case of a waiver described in section 1396n(h)(2) of this title), of the project.
(3)
If the Secretary fails to respond to the request within 6 months after the date it is submitted, the request is deemed to have been granted.
(4)
If such a request is granted, the deadline for submittal of a final report under the waiver project is deemed to have been extended until the date that is 1 year after the date the waiver project would otherwise have expired.
(5)
The Secretary shall release an evaluation of each such project not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of the final report.
(6)
* * *