§ 1396u–7.
(b)
Benchmark benefit packages
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), each of the following coverages shall be considered to be benchmark coverage:
* * *
Effective January 1, 2014, any benchmark benefit package under paragraph (1) or benchmark equivalent coverage under paragraph (2) must provide at least essential health benefits as described in section 18022(b) of this title, and beginning January 1, 2022, coverage of routine patient costs for items and services furnished in connection with participation in a qualifying clinical trial (as defined in section 1396d(gg) of this title).
(6)
Mental health services parity
(A)
In general
In the case of any benchmark benefit package under paragraph (1) or benchmark equivalent coverage under paragraph (2) that is offered by an entity that is not a medicaid managed care organization and that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, the entity shall ensure that the financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits comply with the requirements of section 300gg–26(a) of this title in the same manner as such requirements apply to a group health plan. In applying the previous sentence with respect to requirements under paragraph (8) of section 300gg–26(a) of this title, a benchmark benefit package or benchmark equivalent coverage described in such sentence shall be treated as in compliance with such requirements if the State plan under this subchapter or the benchmark benefit package or benefit equivalent coverage, as applicable, is in compliance with subpart C of part 440 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(7)
Coverage of family planning services and supplies
Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark-equivalent coverage under this section unless such coverage includes for any individual described in section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title, medical assistance for family planning services and supplies in accordance with such section.
(8)
COVID–19 vaccines, testing, and treatment
Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark-equivalent coverage under this section unless, during the period beginning on
March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in
section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, such coverage includes (and does not impose any deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge for)—
(A)
COVID–19 vaccines and administration of the vaccines; and
(B)
testing and treatments for COVID–19, including specialized equipment and therapies (including preventive therapies), and, in the case of such an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have COVID–19, during the period such individual has (or is presumed to have) COVID–19, the treatment of a condition that may seriously complicate the treatment of COVID–19, if otherwise covered under the State plan (or waiver of such plan).
(c)
Publication of provisions affected
* * *