§ 300aa–33.
Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1)
The term “health care provider” means any licensed health care professional, organization, or institution, whether public or private (including Federal, State, and local departments, agencies, and instrumentalities) under whose authority a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table is administered.
(2)
The term “legal representative” means a parent or an individual who qualifies as a legal guardian under State law.
(3)
The term “manufacturer” means any corporation, organization, or institution, whether public or private (including Federal, State, and local departments, agencies, and instrumentalities), which manufactures, imports, processes, or distributes under its label any vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, except that, for purposes of
(4)
The term “significant aggravation” means any change for the worse in a preexisting condition which results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health.
(5)
The term “vaccine-related injury or death” means an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, except that the term does not include an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with an adulterant or contaminant intentionally added to such a vaccine.
([July 1, 1944, ch. 373], title XXI, § 2133, as added [Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a)], Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 3778]; amended [Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII], §§ 1714–1716, Nov. 25, 2002, [116 Stat. 2320], 2321; [Pub. L. 108–7, div. L, § 102(a)], Feb. 20, 2003, [117 Stat. 528].)