U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 247d–6b.
Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a)
Strategic National Stockpile
(1)
In general
(2)
Threat-based review
* * *
devise plans for effective and timely supply-chain management of the stockpile, in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies; State, local, Tribal, and territorial agencies; and the public and private health care infrastructure, as applicable, taking into account the manufacturing capacity and other available sources of products and appropriate alternatives to supplies in the stockpile;
(F)
deploy the stockpile at the discretion of the Secretary, in consultation with, or at the request of, the Secretary of Homeland Security, to respond to an actual or potential emergency;
(G)
deploy the stockpile at the discretion of the Secretary to respond to an actual or potential public health emergency or other situation in which deployment is necessary to protect the public health or safety;
(H)
ensure the adequate physical security of the stockpile;
(I)
ensure that each countermeasure or product under consideration for procurement pursuant to this subsection receives the same consideration regardless of whether such countermeasure or product receives or had received funding under section 247d–7e of this title, including with respect to whether the countermeasure or product is most appropriate to meet the emergency health security needs of the United States;
(J)
provide assistance, including technical assistance, to maintain and improve State 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
local, and Tribal public health preparedness capabilities to distribute and dispense medical countermeasures and products from the stockpile, as appropriate; and
(K)
convene meetings, not less than once per year, with representatives from State, local, and Tribal health departments or officials, relevant industries, other Federal agencies, and other appropriate stakeholders, in a manner that does not compromise national security, to coordinate and share information related to maintenance and use of the stockpile, including a description of future countermeasure needs and additions, modifications, and replenishments of the contents of the stockpile, and considerations related to the manufacturing and procurement of products consistent with the requirements of the with the requirements of 2
2
 So in original.
chapter 83 of title 41 (commonly referred to as the “Buy American Act”), as appropriate.
(4)
Utilization guidelines
(5)
Vendor-managed inventory and warm-base surge capacity
(A)
In general
For the purposes of maintaining the stockpile under paragraph (1) and carrying out procedures under paragraph (3), the Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with vendors, which may include manufacturers or distributors of medical products, with respect to medical products intended to be delivered to the ownership of the Federal Government. Each such contract or cooperative agreement shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may specify, including terms and conditions with respect to—
(i)
* * *
an assessment of whether the processes and procedures described by the Secretary pursuant to section 403(b) of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 are sufficient to ensure countermeasures and products under consideration for procurement pursuant to subsection (a) receive the same consideration regardless of whether such countermeasures and products receive or had received funding under section 247d–7e of this title, including with respect to whether such countermeasures and products are most appropriate to meet the emergency health security needs of the United States; and
(x)
with respect to reports issued in 2027 or any subsequent year, an assessment of selected contracts or cooperative agreements entered into pursuant to paragraph (5).
(B)
Submission
(7)
Reimbursement for certain supplies
(A)
In general
The Secretary may, at appropriate intervals, make available for purchase excess contents procured for, and maintained within, the stockpile under paragraph (1) to any Federal agency or State, local, or Tribal government. The Secretary shall make such contents available for purchase only if—
(i)
such contents are in excess of what is required for appropriate maintenance of such stockpile;
(ii)
the Secretary determines that the costs for maintaining such excess contents are not appropriate to expend to meet the needs of the stockpile; and
(iii)
the Secretary determines that such action does not compromise national security and is in the national interest.
(B)
Reimbursement and collection
(C)
Rule of construction
(D)
Report
(E)
Sunset
(b)
Smallpox vaccine development
(1)
In general
(2)
Rule of construction
(c)
Additional authority regarding procurement of certain countermeasures; availability of special reserve fund
(1)
In general
(A)
Use of fund
(B)
Security countermeasure
For purposes of this subsection, the term “security countermeasure” means a drug (as that term is defined by section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1))), biological product (as that term is defined by section 262(i) of this title), or device (as that term is defined by section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h))) that—
(i)
(I)
* * *