U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 247d–3b.
Partnerships for State and regional hospital preparedness to improve surge capacity
(a)
In general
(b)
Eligibility
To be eligible for an award under subsection (a), an entity shall—
(1)
(A)
be a coalition that includes—
(i)
one or more hospitals, at least one of which shall be a designated trauma center, consistent with section 300d–13(c) of this title;
(ii)
one or more other local health care facilities, including clinics, health centers, community health centers, primary care facilities, mental health centers, mobile medical assets, or nursing homes;
(iii)
(I)
one or more political subdivisions;
(II)
one or more States; or
(III)
one or more States and one or more political subdivisions; and
(iv)
one or more emergency medical service organizations or emergency management organizations; and
(B)
prepare, in consultation with the Chief Executive Officer and the lead health officials of the State, District, or territory in which the hospital and health care facilities described in subparagraph (A) are located, and submit to the Secretary, an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require; or
(2)
(A)
be an entity described in section 247d–3a(b)(1) of this title; and
(B)
submit an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including the information or assurances required under section 247d–3a(b)(2) of this title and an assurance that the State will adhere to any applicable guidelines established by the Secretary.
(c)
Use of funds
(d)
Preferences
(1)
Regional coordination
In making awards under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give preference to eligible entities that submit applications that, in the determination of the Secretary—
(A)
will enhance coordination—
(i)
among the entities described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i);
(ii)
among one or more facilities in a regional health care emergency system under section 247d–3c of this title; and
(iii)
between such entities and the entities described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii); and
(B)
include, in the coalition described in subsection (b)(1)(A), a significant percentage of the hospitals and health care facilities within the geographic area served by such coalition.
(2)
Other preferences
In making awards under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give preference to eligible entities that, in the determination of the Secretary—
(A)
include one or more hospitals that are participants in the National Disaster Medical System;
(B)
are located in a geographic area that faces a high degree of risk, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security; or
(C)
have a significant need for funds to achieve the preparedness and response goals described in section 300hh–1(b)(3) of this title.
(e)
Consistency of planned activities
(f)
Limitation on awards
(g)
Coordination
(1)
Local response capabilities
(2)
National collaboration
(h)
Maintenance of funding
(1)
In general
(2)
Rule of construction
(i)
Performance and accountability
(1)
In general
(2)
Meeting goals of National Health Security Strategy
(j)
Authorization of appropriations
(1)
In general
(A)
Authorization of appropriations
(B)
Reservation of amounts for regional systems
(i)
In general
(ii)
Reservation contingent on continued appropriations for this section
(iii)
Sunset
(2)
Reservation of amounts for partnerships
(3)
Awards to States and political subdivisions
(A)
In general
(B)
Amount
(4)
Availability of cooperative agreement funds
(A)
In general
(B)
Funds contingent on achieving benchmarks
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 319C–2, as added Pub. L. 107–188, title I, § 131(a), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 624; amended Pub. L. 109–417, title III, § 305, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2861; Pub. L. 110–85, title XI, § 1104(1), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 975; Pub. L. 113–5, title II, §§ 202(c)(2), 203(c), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 175, 176; Pub. L. 116–22, title II, §§ 201(b), 202(c), (e), 203(c), (e)(2), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 908–910, 914.)
cite as: 42 USC 247d-3b