U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 4015.
Chargeable premium rates
(a)
Establishment; terms and conditions
On the basis of estimates made under section 4014 of this title, and such other information as may be necessary, the Administrator shall from time to time prescribe, after providing notice—
* * *
chargeable premium rates for any types and classes of properties for which insurance coverage shall be available under section 4012 of this title (at less than the estimated risk premium rates under section 4014(a)(1) of this title, where necessary), and
(2)
the terms and conditions under which, and the areas (including subdivisions thereof) within which, such rates shall apply.
(b)
Considerations for rates
Such rates shall, insofar as practicable, be—
(1)
based on a consideration of the respective risks involved, including differences in risks due to land use measures, flood-proofing, flood forecasting, and similar measures;
(2)
adequate, on the basis of accepted actuarial principles, to provide reserves for anticipated losses, or, if less than such amount, consistent with the objective of making flood insurance available where necessary at reasonable rates so as to encourage prospective insureds to purchase such insurance and with the purposes of this chapter;
(3)
adequate, together with the fee under paragraph (1)(B)(iii) or (2) of section 4014(a) of this title, to provide for any administrative expenses of the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under section 4101 of this title);
(4)
stated so as to reflect the basis for such rates, including the differences (if any) between the estimated risk premium rates under section 4014(a)(1) of this title and the estimated rates under section 4014(a)(2) of this title; and
(5)
adequate, on the basis of accepted actuarial principles, to cover the average historical loss year obligations incurred by the National Flood Insurance Fund.
(c)
Actuarial rate properties
Subject only to the limitations provided under paragraphs (1) and (2), the chargeable rate shall not be less than the applicable estimated risk premium rate for such area (or subdivision thereof) under section 4014(a)(1) of this title with respect to the following properties:
(1)
Post-firm properties
Any property the construction or substantial improvement of which the Administrator determines has been started after December 31, 1974, or started after the effective date of the initial rate map published by the Administrator under paragraph (2) of section 4101 of this title for the area in which such property is located, whichever is later, except that the chargeable rate for properties under this paragraph shall be subject to the limitation under subsection (e).
(2)
Certain leased coastal and river properties
Any property leased from the Federal Government (including residential and nonresidential properties) that the Administrator determines is located on the river-facing side of any dike, levee, or other riverine flood control structure, or seaward of any seawall or other coastal flood control structure.
(d)
Payment of certain sums to Administrator; deposits in Fund
* * *
shall for the first policy year be the preferred risk premium for the property and upon renewal shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (e) of this section until the rate reaches the rate calculated under subsection (a)(1) of section 4014 of this title.
(j)
Premiums and reports
In setting premium risk rates, in addition to striving to achieve the objectives of this chapter the Administrator shall also strive to minimize the number of policies with annual premiums that exceed one percent of the total coverage provided by the policy. For any policies premiums that exceed this one percent threshold, the Administrator shall report such exceptions to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.
(k)
Consideration of mitigation methods
In calculating the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance for a property under this section, the Administrator shall take into account the implementation of any mitigation method identified by the Administrator in the guidance issued under section 4102(d) of this title.
(l)
Clear communications
The Administrator shall clearly communicate full flood risk determinations to individual property owners regardless of whether their premium rates are full actuarial rates.
(m)
Protection of small businesses, non-profits, houses of worship, and residences
(1)
Report
Not later than 18 months after March 21, 2014,1
1
 See References in Text note below.
and semiannually thereafter, the Administrator shall monitor and report to Committee on Financial Services of the House Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, the Administrator’s assessment of the impact, if any, of the rate increases required under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of section 4014(a)(2) of this title and the surcharges required under section 4015a of this title on the affordability of flood insurance for—
(A)
small businesses with less than 100 employees;
(B)
non-profit entities;
(C)
houses of worship; and
(D)
residences with a value equal to or less than 25 percent of the median home value of properties in the State in which the property is located.
(2)
Recommendations
* * *