U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 2000e–4.
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(a)
Creation; composition; political representation; appointment; term; vacancies; Chairman and Vice Chairman; duties of Chairman; appointment of personnel; compensation of personnel
* * *
Attorneys appointed under this section may, at the direction of the Commission, appear for and represent the Commission in any case in court, provided that the Attorney General shall conduct all litigation to which the Commission is a party in the Supreme Court pursuant to this subchapter.
(c)
Exercise of powers during vacancy; quorum
(d)
Seal; judicial notice
(e)
Reports to Congress and the President
(f)
Principal and other offices
(g)
Powers of Commission
The Commission shall have power—
(1)
to cooperate with and, with their consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both public and private, and individuals;
(2)
to pay to witnesses whose depositions are taken or who are summoned before the Commission or any of its agents the same witness and mileage fees as are paid to witnesses in the courts of the United States;
(3)
to furnish to persons subject to this subchapter such technical assistance as they may request to further their compliance with this subchapter or an order issued thereunder;
(4)
upon the request of (i) any employer, whose employees or some of them, or (ii) any labor organization, whose members or some of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to cooperate in effectuating the provisions of this subchapter, to assist in such effectuation by conciliation or such other remedial action as is provided by this subchapter;
(5)
to make such technical studies as are appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this subchapter and to make the results of such studies available to the public;
(6)
to intervene in a civil action brought under section 2000e–5 of this title by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a government, governmental agency or political subdivision.
(h)
Cooperation with other departments and agencies in performance of educational or promotional activities; outreach activities
(1)
The Commission shall, in any of its educational or promotional activities, cooperate with other departments and agencies in the performance of such educational and promotional activities.
(2)
In exercising its powers under this subchapter, the Commission shall carry out educational and outreach activities (including dissemination of information in languages other than English) targeted to—
(A)
individuals who historically have been victims of employment discrimination and have not been equitably served by the Commission; and
(B)
individuals on whose behalf the Commission has authority to enforce any other law prohibiting employment discrimination,
concerning rights and obligations under this subchapter or such law, as the case may be.
(i)
Personnel subject to political activity restrictions
(j)
Technical Assistance Training Institute
(1)
The Commission shall establish a Technical Assistance Training Institute, through which the Commission shall provide technical assistance and training regarding the laws and regulations enforced by the Commission.
(2)
An employer or other entity covered under this subchapter shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of this subchapter because of any failure to receive technical assistance under this subsection.
(3)
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992.
(k)
EEOC Education, Technical Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund
(1)
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be known as the “EEOC Education, Technical Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund” (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “Fund”) and to pay the cost (including administrative and personnel expenses) of providing education, technical assistance, and training relating to laws administered by the Commission. Monies in the Fund shall be available without fiscal year limitation to the Commission for such purposes.
(2)
(A)
The Commission shall charge fees in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph to offset the costs of education, technical assistance, and training provided with monies in the Fund. Such fees for any education, technical assistance, or training—
(i)
shall be imposed on a uniform basis on persons and entities receiving such education, assistance, or training,
(ii)
shall not exceed the cost of providing such education, assistance, and training, and
(iii)
with respect to each person or entity receiving such education, assistance, or training, shall bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing such education, assistance, or training to such person or entity.
(B)
Fees received under subparagraph (A) shall be deposited in the Fund by the Commission.
(C)
The Commission shall include in each report made under subsection (e) information with respect to the operation of the Fund, including information, presented in the aggregate, relating to—
(i)
* * *