U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 2000e–4.
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(a)
Creation; composition; political representation; appointment; term; vacancies; Chairman and Vice Chairman; duties of Chairman; appointment of personnel; compensation of personnel
* * *
to pay to witnesses whose depositions are taken or who are summoned before the Commission or any of its agents the same witness and mileage fees as are paid to witnesses in the courts of the United States;
(3)
to furnish to persons subject to this subchapter such technical assistance as they may request to further their compliance with this subchapter or an order issued thereunder;
(4)
upon the request of (i) any employer, whose employees or some of them, or (ii) any labor organization, whose members or some of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to cooperate in effectuating the provisions of this subchapter, to assist in such effectuation by conciliation or such other remedial action as is provided by this subchapter;
(5)
to make such technical studies as are appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this subchapter and to make the results of such studies available to the public;
(6)
to intervene in a civil action brought under section 2000e–5 of this title by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a government, governmental agency or political subdivision.
(h)
Cooperation with other departments and agencies in performance of educational or promotional activities; outreach activities
(1)
The Commission shall, in any of its educational or promotional activities, cooperate with other departments and agencies in the performance of such educational and promotional activities.
(2)
In exercising its powers under this subchapter, the Commission shall carry out educational and outreach activities (including dissemination of information in languages other than English) targeted to—
(A)
individuals who historically have been victims of employment discrimination and have not been equitably served by the Commission; and
(B)
individuals on whose behalf the Commission has authority to enforce any other law prohibiting employment discrimination,
concerning rights and obligations under this subchapter or such law, as the case may be.
(i)
Personnel subject to political activity restrictions
(j)
Technical Assistance Training Institute
(1)
The Commission shall establish a Technical Assistance Training Institute, through which the Commission shall provide technical assistance and training regarding the laws and regulations enforced by the Commission.
(2)
An employer or other entity covered under this subchapter shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of this subchapter because of any failure to receive technical assistance under this subsection.
(3)
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1992.
(k)
EEOC Education, Technical Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund
(1)
* * *