U.S Code last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 17191.
Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1)
Engineered
When referring to enhanced geothermal systems, the term “engineered” means designed to access subsurface heat, including stimulation and nonstimulation technologies to address one or more of the following issues:
(A)
Lack of effective permeability, porosity or open fracture connectivity within the heat reservoir.
(B)
Insufficient contained geofluid in the heat reservoir.
(C)
A low average geothermal gradient which necessitates deeper drilling, or the use of alternative heat sources or heat generation processes.
(2)
Eligible entity
The term “eligible entity” means any of the following entities:
(A)
An institution of higher education.
(B)
A National laboratory.
(C)
A Federal research agency.
(D)
A State research agency.
(E)
A nonprofit research organization.
(F)
An industrial entity.
(G)
A consortium of 2 or more entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (F).
(3)
Enhanced geothermal systems
(4)
Geofluid
(5)
Geopressured resources
(6)
Geothermal
(7)
Hydrothermal
(8)
Systems approach
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, § 612, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1679; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, § 3002(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2487.)
cite as: 42 USC 17191