U.S Code last checked for updates: May 14, 2024
§ 15044.
Administration
(a)
Governing board
In a State in which the system described in section 15043 of this title is organized as a private nonprofit entity with a multimember governing board, or a public system with a multimember governing board, such governing board shall be selected according to the policies and procedures of the system, except that—
(1)
(A)
the governing board shall be composed of members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the individuals served by the system;
(B)
a majority of the members of the board shall be—
(i)
individuals with disabilities, including individuals with developmental disabilities, who are eligible for services, or have received or are receiving services through the system; or
(ii)
parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives of individuals referred to in clause (i); and
(C)
the board may include a representative of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities, the Centers in the State, and the self-advocacy organization described in section 15024(c)(4)(A)(ii)(I) of this title;
(2)
not more than ⅓ of the members of the governing board may be appointed by the chief executive officer of the State involved, in the case of any State in which such officer has the authority to appoint members of the board;
(3)
the membership of the governing board shall be subject to term limits set by the system to ensure rotating membership;
(4)
any vacancy in the board shall be filled not later than 60 days after the date on which the vacancy occurs; and
(5)
in a State in which the system is organized as a public system without a multimember governing or advisory board, the system shall establish an advisory council—
(A)
that shall advise the system on policies and priorities to be carried out in protecting and advocating the rights of individuals with developmental disabilities; and
(B)
on which a majority of the members shall be—
(i)
individuals with developmental disabilities who are eligible for services, or have received or are receiving services, through the system; or
(ii)
parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives of individuals referred to in clause (i).
(b)
Legal action
(1)
In general
(2)
Use of amounts from judgment
(3)
Limitation
(c)
Disclosure of information
(d)
Public notice of Federal onsite review
(e)
Reports
(Pub. L. 106–402, title I, § 144, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1717.)
cite as: 42 USC 15044