U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 13389.
Greenhouse gas intensity reducing strategies
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Advisory Committee
(2)
Carbon sequestration
(3)
Committee
(4)
Developing country
(5)
Greenhouse gas
The term “greenhouse gas” means—
(A)
carbon dioxide;
(B)
methane;
(C)
nitrous oxide;
(D)
hydrofluorocarbons;
(E)
perfluorocarbons; and
(F)
sulfur hexafluoride.
(6)
Greenhouse gas intensity
(7)
National Laboratory
(b)
Committee on Climate Change Technology
(1)
In general
Not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, the President shall establish a Committee on Climate Change Technology to—
(A)
integrate current Federal climate reports; and
(B)
coordinate Federal climate change technology activities and programs carried out in furtherance of the strategy developed under subsection (c)(1).
(2)
Membership
The Committee shall be composed of at least 7 members, including—
(A)
the Secretary, who shall chair the Committee;
(B)
the Secretary of Commerce;
(C)
the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality;
(D)
the Secretary of Agriculture;
(E)
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(F)
the Secretary of Transportation;
(G)
the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy; and
(H)
other representatives as may be determined by the President.
(3)
Staff
(c)
National climate change technology policy
(1)
In general
(2)
Updates
The Committee shall—
(A)
at the time of submission of the strategy to the President under paragraph (1), also make the strategy available to the public; and
(B)
update the strategy every 5 years, or more frequently as the Committee determines to be necessary.
(d)
Climate Change Technology Program
Not later than 180 days after the date on which the Committee is established under subsection (b)(1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Committee, shall establish within the Department of Energy the Climate Change Technology Program to—
(1)
assist the Committee in the interagency coordination of climate change technology research, development, demonstration, and deployment to reduce greenhouse gas intensity; and
(2)
carry out the programs authorized under this section.
(e)
Technology inventory
(1)
In general
(2)
Report
(3)
Use
(4)
Updated inventory
The Secretary shall—
(A)
periodically update the inventory under paragraph (1), including when determined necessary by the Committee; and
(B)
make the updated inventory available to the public.
(f)
Climate Change Technology Advisory Committee
(1)
In general
(2)
Composition
The Advisory Committee shall be composed of the following members, to be appointed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Committee:
(A)
1 representative shall be appointed from each National Laboratory.
(B)
3 members shall be representatives of energy-producing trade organizations.
(C)
3 members shall represent energy-intensive trade organizations.
(D)
3 members shall represent groups that represent end-use energy and other consumers.
(E)
3 members shall be employees of the Federal Government who are experts in energy technology, intellectual property, and tax.
(F)
3 members shall be representatives of institutions of higher education with expertise in energy technology development that are recommended by the National Academy of Engineering.
(3)
Report
Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, and annually thereafter, the Advisory Committee shall submit to the Committee a report that describes—
(A)
the findings of the Advisory Committee; and
(B)
any recommendations of the Advisory Committee for the removal or reduction of barriers to commercialization, deployment, and increasing the use of greenhouse gas intensity reducing technologies and practices.
(g)
Greenhouse gas intensity reducing technology deployment
(1)
In general
(2)
Requirements
In developing the recommendations under paragraph (1), the Committee shall consider in the aggregate—
(A)
the cost-effectiveness of the technology;
(B)
fiscal and regulatory barriers;
(C)
statutory and other barriers; and
(D)
intellectual property issues.
(3)
Demonstration projects
(4)
Report
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, the Committee shall submit to the President and Congress a report that—
(A)
identifies, based on the report submitted under subsection (f)(3), any barriers to, and commercial risks associated with, the deployment of greenhouse gas intensity reducing technologies; and
(B)
includes a plan for carrying out demonstration projects.
(5)
Updates
The Committee shall—
(A)
at the time of submission of the report to Congress under paragraph (4), also make the report available to the public; and
(B)
update the report every 5 years, or more frequently as the Committee determines to be necessary.
(h)
Procedures for calculating, monitoring, and analyzing greenhouse gas intensity
(i)
Demonstration projects
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, support demonstration projects that—
(A)
increase the reduction of the greenhouse gas intensity to levels below that which would be achieved by technologies being used in the United States as of August 8, 2005;
(B)
maximize the potential return on Federal investment;
(C)
demonstrate distinct roles in public-private partnerships;
(D)
produce a large-scale reduction of greenhouse gas intensity if commercialization occurred; and
(E)
support a diversified portfolio to mitigate the uncertainty associated with a single technology.
(2)
Cost sharing
(3)
Authorization of appropriations
(j)
Cooperative research and development agreements
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XVI, § 1610, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title XVI, § 1601, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1109.)
cite as: 42 USC 13389