U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 467f–2.
Rehabilitation of high hazard potential dams
(a)
Establishment of program
(b)
Eligible activities
A grant awarded under this section to a State may be used by the State to award grants to eligible subrecipients for—
(1)
repair;
(2)
removal; or
(3)
any other structural or nonstructural measures to rehabilitate an eligible high hazard potential dam.
(c)
Award of grants
(1)
Application
(A)
In general
(B)
Requirements
(2)
Grant
(A)
In general
(B)
Grant agreement
(C)
Grant assurance
(D)
Limitation
A State may not award a grant to an eligible subrecipient under this section that exceeds, for any 1 dam, the lesser of—
(i)
12.5 percent of the total amount of funds made available to carry out this section; or
(ii)
$7,500,000.
(d)
Requirements
(1)
Approval
(2)
Eligible subrecipient requirements
To receive a grant under this section, an eligible subrecipient shall, with respect to the dam to be rehabilitated by the eligible subrecipient—
(A)
demonstrate that the community in which the dam is located participates in, and complies with, all applicable Federal flood insurance programs, including demonstrating that such community is participating in the National Flood Insurance Program, and is not on probation, suspended, or withdrawn from such Program;
(B)
beginning not later than 2 years after the date on which the Administrator publishes criteria for hazard mitigation plans under paragraph (3), demonstrate that the Tribal or local government with jurisdiction over the area in which the dam is located has in place a hazard mitigation plan that—
(i)
includes all dam risks; and
(ii)
complies with the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–390; 114 Stat. 1552);
(C)
commit to provide operation and maintenance of the project for the expected life of the dam following completion of rehabilitation;
(D)
comply with such minimum eligibility requirements as the Administrator may establish to ensure that each owner and operator of a dam under a participating State dam safety program and that receives assistance under this section—
(i)
acts in accordance with the State dam safety program; and
(ii)
carries out activities relating to the public in the area around the dam in accordance with the hazard mitigation plan described in subparagraph (B); and
(E)
comply with section 5196(j)(9) of title 42 (as in effect on December 16, 2016) with respect to projects receiving assistance under this section in the same manner as recipients are required to comply in order to receive financial contributions from the Administrator for emergency preparedness purposes.
(3)
Hazard mitigation plan criteria
(e)
Floodplain management plans
(1)
In general
As a condition of receipt of assistance under this section, an eligible subrecipient shall demonstrate that a floodplain management plan to reduce the impacts of future flood events in the area protected by the project—
(A)
is in place; or
(B)
will be—
(i)
developed not later than 2 years after the date of execution of a project agreement for assistance under this section; and
(ii)
implemented not later than 2 years after the date of completion of construction of the project.
(2)
Inclusions
A plan under paragraph (1) shall address—
(A)
potential measures, practices, and policies to reduce loss of life, injuries, damage to property and facilities, public expenditures, and other adverse impacts of flooding in the area protected by the project;
(B)
plans for flood fighting and evacuation; and
(C)
public education and awareness of flood risks.
(3)
Plan criteria and technical support
(f)
Priority system
(g)
Funding
(1)
Cost sharing
(A)
In general
(B)
In-kind contributions
(2)
Allocation of funds
The total amount of funds made available to carry out this section for each fiscal year shall be distributed as follows:
(A)
Equal distribution
(B)
Need-based
⅔ shall be distributed among the States in which the projects for which applications are submitted under subsection (c)(1) are located based on the proportion that—
(i)
the number of eligible high hazard potential dams in the State; bears to
(ii)
the number of eligible high hazard potential dams in all such States.
(h)
Use of funds
None of the funds provided in the form of a grant or otherwise made available under this section shall be used—
(1)
to rehabilitate a Federal dam;
(2)
to perform routine operation or maintenance of a dam;
(3)
to modify a dam to produce hydroelectric power;
(4)
to increase water supply storage capacity; or
(5)
to make any other modification to a dam that does not also improve the safety of the dam.
(i)
Contractual requirements
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), as a condition on the receipt of a grant under this section of an amount greater than $1,000,000, an eligible subrecipient that receives the grant shall require that each contract and subcontract for program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies, architectural services, preliminary engineering, design, engineering, surveying, mapping, and related services entered into using funds from the grant be awarded in the same manner as a contract for architectural and engineering services is awarded under—
(A)
chapter 11 of title 40; or
(B)
an equivalent qualifications-based requirement prescribed by the relevant State.
(2)
No proprietary interest
(j)
Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1)
$10,000,000 for fiscal years 2017 and 2018;
(2)
$25,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(3)
$40,000,000 for fiscal year 2020; and
(4)
$60,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026.
(Pub. L. 92–367, § 8A, as added Pub. L. 114–322, title IV, § 5006(b), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1893; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 132(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2645.)
cite as: 33 USC 467f-2