U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 2343.
Independent peer review
(a)
Project studies subject to independent peer review
(1)
In general
(2)
Scope
(3)
Project studies subject to peer review
* * *
the project has an estimated total cost of more than $200,000,000, including mitigation costs, and is not determined by the Chief of Engineers to be exempt from peer review under paragraph (6);
(ii)
the Governor of an affected State requests a peer review by an independent panel of experts; or
(iii)
the Chief of Engineers determines that the project study is controversial considering the factors set forth in paragraph (4).
(B)
Discretionary
(i)
Agency request
(ii)
Deadline for decision
(iii)
Reasons for not conducting peer review
(iv)
Appeal to Chairman of Council on Environmental Quality
(4)
Factors to consider
In determining whether a project study is controversial under paragraph (3)(A)(iii), the Chief of Engineers shall consider if—
(A)
there is a significant public dispute as to the size, nature, or effects of the project; or
(B)
there is a significant public dispute as to the economic or environmental costs or benefits of the project.
(5)
Project studies excluded from peer review
The Chief of Engineers may exclude a project study from peer review under paragraph (1)—
(A)
if the project study does not include an environmental impact statement and is a project study subject to peer review under paragraph (3)(A)(i) that the Chief of Engineers determines—
(i)
is not controversial;
(ii)
has no more than negligible adverse impacts on scarce or unique cultural, historic, or tribal resources;
(iii)
has no substantial adverse impacts on fish and wildlife species and their habitat prior to the implementation of mitigation measures; and
(iv)
has, before implementation of mitigation measures, no more than a negligible adverse impact on a species listed as endangered or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) or the critical habitat of such species designated under such Act;
(B)
if the project study—
(i)
involves only the rehabilitation or replacement of existing hydropower turbines, lock structures, or flood control gates within the same footprint and for the same purpose as an existing water resources project;
(ii)
* * *
submit to the Chief of Engineers a final report containing the panel’s economic, engineering, and environmental analysis of the project study, including the panel’s assessment of the adequacy and acceptability of the economic, engineering, and environmental methods, models, and analyses used by the Chief of Engineers, to accompany the publication of the report of the Chief of Engineers for the project.
(e)
Duration of project study peer reviews
(1)
Deadline
A panel of experts established under this section shall—
(A)
complete its peer review under this section for a project study and submit a report to the Chief of Engineers under subsection (d)(5) not more than 60 days after the last day of the public comment period for the draft project study, or, if the Chief of Engineers determines that a longer period of time is necessary, such period of time determined necessary by the Chief of Engineers; and
(B)
terminate on the date of initiation of the State and agency review required by section 701–1 of this title.
(2)
Failure to meet deadline
(f)
Recommendations of panel
(1)
Consideration by the Chief of Engineers
(2)
Public availability and submission to Congress
After receiving a report on a project study from a panel of experts under this section, the Chief of Engineers shall make available to the public, including on the Internet, and submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
(A)
a copy of the report not later than 7 days after the date on which the report is delivered to the Chief of Engineers; and
(B)
a copy of any written response of the Chief of Engineers on recommendations contained in the report not later than 3 days after the date on which the response is delivered to the Chief of Engineers.
(3)
Inclusion in project study
(g)
Costs
(1)
In general
* * *